Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Aspera DigiDelivery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2006, 05:06 PM
soundezign soundezign is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Default noob question

How long would it take to send like 5gig of info through digidelivery if I do not have the hardware and I am on cable internet? Is it pretty solid? I cant afford the LT/GT but I dont really need them to send files right?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2006, 07:36 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: noob question

I'm not sure I follow.
When you say you don't really need "them" do you mean the LT or GT servers?
There needs to be one server on one end for a transfer to take place.
Depending on your Up/Down speed, 5 gig could take some time.


Not sure I answered your question or not.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2006, 08:32 PM
soundezign soundezign is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Default Re: noob question

I see, I thought that you can send media through Digidelivery without having to buy the hardware. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2006, 04:54 PM
Ross H Ross H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 349
Default Re: noob question

Rob,

I am interested in purchasing a GT Digiserver and I would like to know what you mean by 5 Gig would take "some time". Assuming both sender and receiver have high speed cable/DSL...how long would it take to upload and download a 5 gig file???

Ross
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2006, 05:47 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,336
Default Re: noob question

Ross,

If the server resides on your network, it would be a matter of 10 minutes or so for you to upload or download a 5 Gig delivery. A delivery that size across the internet at standard cable/dsl rates might take 5-6 hours.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.7.0, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2006, 09:10 PM
Ross H Ross H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 349
Default Re: noob question

Thanks T.J. Thats what i need to know.

Ross
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2006, 09:03 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: noob question

Quote:
Assuming both sender and receiver have high speed cable/DSL...how long would it take to upload and download a 5 gig file???

You can test your up/down speed here: http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/
(copy the address into your browser or click in the address and hit return after the "Forbidden" message, DUC can't link directly for some reason)

So if you have Digidelivery on your end, transferring 5 gig to the DD from you computer on the LAN side might take 10 Min.
But depending on what your Up speed is will determine how fast it transfers to the WAN side ie your client.
5 gig could take over 10 hrs.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2007, 07:58 PM
Rick Sanchez Rick Sanchez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: North Hollywood, CA.
Posts: 405
Default Re: noob question

You would need to be sending it to someone with a server if you don't have one. Depending on your upload speed, it could take a while. Most DSL is ADSL, which means you fast downloads, slow uploads. "Real world" about 10% less than "advertised" download speed and the upload on ADSL can be 1/2 to 1/4 of that.

I am 3000 ft. from the phone office with a 1500 SDSL and normally I get around 1270 up and down.

You can go online and do a speed check and figure it out from there.
__________________
Rick Sanchez
http://www.posthastemedia.com

MacPro 2x2.66 GHz Dual Core "WoodCrest"
Mac OSX 10.5.8 / 4 Gig Ram
ProTools 8.0.4
Digidesign/Magma PE6NE-I upgraded 6 slot expansion chassis. (Host card in Slot 2 of MacPro)
HD3 Accel
BlackMagic Decklink Studio 2 (In Slot 3 of MacPro)

SurCode / Dolby Media Meter 2
Izotope RX2 Advanced / Sonic NoNoise
Waves Platinum 7.x / Serato PitchnTime
Melodyne Studio / Altiverb XL / Speakerphone
KOMPLETE 7
EQuality / Massey L2007
TC MasterX
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2016, 06:32 AM
kimkim22 kimkim22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: india
Posts: 1
Default Re: noob question

I am facing the same issue or problem but I am not getting the solution and this thing is making me problem which I don't get the solution, like I am not able to open the sites like Mobdro, Youtube, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob question.... :D Hotcrazyfruit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-09-2010 12:41 PM
Noob Question miketheman83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-23-2010 11:31 PM
HD noob question Chuck Fu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-25-2010 08:55 AM
Noob Question Nicc24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-19-2005 09:46 AM
Few Noob Question. Communist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-10-2004 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com