Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-31-2015, 09:05 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,431
Default Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
Yeah, again, I strongly suggest trashing like I said. Or just going through the removal and reinstallation process (WITH MANUAL VERIFICATION OF WAVESHELL AND CACHE/PREF REMOVAL).

Ok buddy I'll give that a go :)
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-31-2015, 06:04 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,477
Default Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM

Be sure to update this thread with the results of doing what was suggested

Helps to not have dead end threads

Thanks
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 3.33 GHz Hex Mid 2012, 32 GB 1066 MHz
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23" Cinema HD's
OS 10.9.5
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS
HD Native PCIe
HD I/O 16x16 & (Occasional 192 16x8)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Custom Trident 65 Series with embedded US-2400 Surface
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-02-2015, 04:50 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,431
Default Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
Be sure to update this thread with the results of doing what was suggested

Helps to not have dead end threads

Thanks
Will do :) Just got some sessions happening at the moment will try the above in the next couple of days
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-04-2015, 03:47 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,431
Default Waves Kramer tape issues TDM

I've been testing today. Uninstalled V9 and reinstalled my V8 and the same thing happens, but what I did notice and its the same for both V8 and V9 is if I convert the plugin to native the lag is hardly there, it's there a little but no where as near when using it as a TDM plugin. ??!
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-18-2015, 01:26 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,431
Default Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM

Guys any thoughts on this had a session today where it was really leggy my graphics card is an NViDIA GeForce 610 I have the latest driver do you think this is a graphics card issue or more than that. I have also noticed that slates VTM with the reels showing this can cause leggy issues to. Strange how they both have reels and both cause an issue. Today after my Kramer issue I had a BSOD pro tools locked up and crashed ??
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-06-2016, 12:00 PM
jgeorge64uk jgeorge64uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: London
Posts: 7
Default Re: Waves Kramer tape issues TDM

I had this issue as soon as I upgraded.
I rebooted my computer and re-installed the previous version of the software and worked like a charm!

Alternatively try contacting Waves through the help page they have great customer service!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Kramer MPX Master Tape Native On Sale At Audiodeluxe DHL AAX Plug-ins 7 04-17-2014 12:51 PM
FS: Waves Kramer Tape, PIE Comp & HLS Ch. V8 nstu Buy & Sell 2 04-03-2014 10:54 PM
Waves Kramer Master Tape plugin musicman691 General Discussion 8 05-11-2013 12:56 AM
Waves API + V-Series Bundle, Kramer Tube & Tape bundle, Amplitube 3, T-Racks 3 Deluxe method1 Buy & Sell 2 02-18-2013 11:27 AM
WTB Kramer Tape TDM V8 Raoul23 Buy & Sell 4 06-15-2012 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com