Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2012, 12:36 PM
ad42 ad42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Default Will previously used SE licence work if I buy secondhand Fast Track?

Hi everyone. Quick question: I'm thinking of buying a secondhand Fast Track or Fast Track Pro. If the previous owner has installed the included copy of Pro Tools, is the licence tied to them? I don't want to buy, only to find I can't use the copy of Pro Tools because it's already registered to somebody else.

Just for clarity, I'm referring to Pro Tools SE, so no iLoks etc to worry about.

Thanks in advance for any thoughts!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2012, 01:08 AM
Routingwithin Routingwithin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 27
Arrow Re: Will previously used SE licence work if I buy secondhand Fast Track?

Pro Tools SE does not have a licence code / Serial
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast track ultra does not work with le 8 smiler FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 6 02-17-2014 12:38 PM
Fast Track wil not work!! TheTarantulaKid Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 06-07-2012 01:50 AM
Will Fast Track Pro work with M-Powered 8.0.5 on XP? banjo71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-24-2012 03:00 AM
Will Fast track Pro work with Pro Tools SE afields24 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 01-25-2011 02:35 AM
new to pro tools cannot get it to work with fast track Ross22 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-13-2008 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com