Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2018, 05:53 PM
mwing mwing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 18
Default Completely Frustrated!

It's been a while since i've used my pro tools setup, maybe a year or so. I'm so frustrated with this piece of junk because there is always some update or compatibility issue and nothing works. Anyway, i'm looking for some advice to get something stable running. Setup is this:
-2012 Macbook Pro 15", 1TB SSD, 8GB RAM, 2.6GHz i7, OSX 10.13.3
-Pro Tools 12.5.1
-Digi002 Rack
-Presonus Digimax LT

Yes, i know the HW is old. I bought it some time ago and have had some good use out of it. Used to be setup with an older PowerMac G5. Anyway, i'm looking for advice on the best route to go with all this equipment i have. I would rather not invest a ton more money into this as it's only used as a hobby at this point. Should I get another SSD and load another OS on it and use it solely for Pro Tools? I've been out of the pro-tools loop for some time and looking for any advice on what to do? Thanks!

-Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2018, 06:16 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,912
Default Re: Completely Frustrated!

Point 1) 12.5.1 is not supported on 10.13.3
Point 2) Not enough RAM

But seriously go to point 1 and read that again. Avid has been absolutely clear about that. Keep your old OS if you want to use an old version of Pro Tools. It's pretty simple.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2018, 01:21 PM
zerodistraction zerodistraction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 32
Default Re: Completely Frustrated!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwing View Post
It's been a while since i've used my pro tools setup, maybe a year or so. I'm so frustrated with this piece of junk because there is always some update or compatibility issue and nothing works. Anyway, i'm looking for some advice to get something stable running. Setup is this:

-2012 Macbook Pro 15", 1TB SSD, 8GB RAM, 2.6GHz i7, OSX 10.13.3

-Pro Tools 12.5.1

-Digi002 Rack

-Presonus Digimax LT



Yes, i know the HW is old. I bought it some time ago and have had some good use out of it. Used to be setup with an older PowerMac G5. Anyway, i'm looking for advice on the best route to go with all this equipment i have. I would rather not invest a ton more money into this as it's only used as a hobby at this point. Should I get another SSD and load another OS on it and use it solely for Pro Tools? I've been out of the pro-tools loop for some time and looking for any advice on what to do? Thanks!



-Mitch


If you don’t have access to an older operating system, let me know. I can send you a link to a a version that’s compatible with 12.5.1. Or, you could renew your perpetual licence or just go on the month to month subscription so you can get the latest 2018 version that works on High Sierra.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2018, 06:14 PM
mwing mwing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 18
Default Re: Completely Frustrated!

Thanks for the input guys. So, I decided to just purchase a 2nd SSD and dedicate it to only pro tools. Also, upgrading to 16GB of RAM. This will pretty much max out the machine I have for now. I don't feel like dealing with all the licensing and constant update BS honestly. So, that being said, the latest version and last version of Pro Tools i plan on running is 12.5.1. What is the most stable OS to run with this? I have read that people had issues with El Capitan. Should I go back prior to that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2018, 12:06 AM
JuelzB JuelzB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: Completely Frustrated!

If memory serves me well, i was a long time on 10.10.5 and PT 12.4/12.5 with a good experience.
__________________
Custo Mac Pro, GA X99 UD4, i7 5820k, 32 GB Ram, RME Fireface 400, OS X 10.12.6, PT 12.8 HD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2018, 05:47 PM
mwing mwing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 18
Default Re: Completely Frustrated!

I decided to load Yosemite 10.10.5, and seems to be running good so far. However, I seem to be having trouble with the 002r losing comm and also i'm no longer able to sync it with an external clock source. I'm guessing it's probably a driver issue. I installed the latest "legacy" drivers, it recognizes it just fine and will seem to work but will intermittently lose connection. Any advice here?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2018, 07:05 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: Completely Frustrated!

First of course, check all of your cables.

Be careful though. Do not hot swap anything firewire. The firewire ports on 002 are subject to burnout if all power is not shut down prior to cables being connected/disconnected.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2018, 07:09 PM
mwing mwing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 18
Default Re: Completely Frustrated!

I have done some hot swapping in the past, i wonder if something might have gotten damaged. Would it work at all if the firewire port was fried?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2018, 04:57 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: Completely Frustrated!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwing View Post
I have done some hot swapping in the past, i wonder if something might have gotten damaged. Would it work at all if the firewire port was fried?
Usually not, but I would guess anything is possible. There is also the old issue of the internal power supply harness becoming intermittent. You can do a search for this and attempt to clean or replace the harness connectors.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2018, 06:56 PM
mwing mwing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 18
Default Re: Completely Frustrated!

So, I've been messing around with things tonight. I had a session running pretty decent for a bit. After about 15 min or so I get the dreaded AAE-6086 buffer under run error. I have my buffer set as high as it can go and it won't even play for 5 sec without crashing. I have everything compatible as far as i know with clean installs on a dedicated SSD. The only thing now that's way outdated is my DIGI002r, could this be the major bottleneck in the setup? I would rather not buy some more HW but if that is the only option I guess I have to. Would a used 003r be a decent stable upgrade to the 002r?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Completely Frustrated michaelhulse Artist Series 2 03-08-2016 12:52 AM
Very Frustrated musicalnyc Licensing & Accounts 2 03-03-2016 07:09 AM
Frustrated!!! amateurtool Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-22-2011 06:19 PM
Frustrated in BFD cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 09-28-2006 11:27 AM
So frustrated please help me universe777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-28-2006 10:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com