Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2019, 10:45 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default Will the 8 track be far behind?

Saw this on Production Expert. It appears cassette tape and analog tape for recording are making a comeback. Now I'm mad I sold all my old tape stuff at a garage sale years ago!



Will 8 track cassettes be up next?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2019, 12:05 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,049
Default Re: Will the 8 track be far behind?

I still have my Tascam TSR-8 reel to reel machine, but I messed it up some years ago trying to change the capstan belt. I used to record 8 tracks of drums to it and then dump them into ProTools. Or it could be synchronized to ProTools with an external box I have, but that wasn't quite as reliable.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Pro Tools LE 7.4cs10, Windows XP Home SP3, AMD Phenom II 1045T Processor, Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2019, 07:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: Will the 8 track be far behind?

Hmmm....I might get a little misty-eyed over a nice Studer 24 track machine, but cassettes??? Not a chance in (you know where)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2019, 10:48 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,642
Default Re: Will the 8 track be far behind?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm....I might get a little misty-eyed over a nice Studer 24 track machine, but cassettes??? Not a chance in (you know where)
Amen!

What a weird article
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2019, 03:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: Will the 8 track be far behind?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm....I might get a little misty-eyed over a nice Studer 24 track machine, but cassettes??? Not a chance in (you know where)
Didn't somebody do a cassette machine that ran at 3.75 ips and was just a 2 track?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2019, 07:05 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 602
Default Re: Will the 8 track be far behind?

just thinking about it.... and sorry in advance if this is a bit of a newby question. I sometimes use waves J37 in my mastering chain to try to add a lil analog warmth to my mixes. could I use a real live reel to reel in the same way? do studios these days still use reel to reel in this way?

I'm guessing I probably couldn't use a reel to reel as a plugin per say, or maybe there are reel to reel's able to do so. but through the mastering process lay the signal on to tape and peel it off back into PT, which would mean running the tape twice.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.5 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2019, 03:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: Will the 8 track be far behind?

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
just thinking about it.... and sorry in advance if this is a bit of a newby question. I sometimes use waves J37 in my mastering chain to try to add a lil analog warmth to my mixes. could I use a real live reel to reel in the same way? do studios these days still use reel to reel in this way?

I'm guessing I probably couldn't use a reel to reel as a plugin per say, or maybe there are reel to reel's able to do so. but through the mastering process lay the signal on to tape and peel it off back into PT, which would mean running the tape twice.
If the deck in question has a true monitoring head or separate recording and playback heads where you can monitor what's recorded it could be brought back into PT with only the delay due to the distance between the heads (and of course the conversions).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2019, 09:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: Will the 8 track be far behind?

My 2 cents, save the hassle and keep using a plugin I use Slate's VTM on a lot of stuff and I have the plugin set to default to no analog tape noise(assume J37 has a way to do this too). Try that with a real tape deck. A couple of years ago, a friend found tapes from a band he was in way back when. He had it baked and transferred to digital by an experienced pro(we have a few of these in Nashville) and brought it to me to remix. The first thing that slapped me in the head was how much tape hiss there was

Its easy to wax nostalgic about analog gear(and I love it as much as anyone), but the most important thing for getting a great mix is you A great song and a great performance rules the day(the mix mostly needs to not get in the way).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-10-2019, 11:56 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 602
Default Re: Will the 8 track be far behind?

Seems like more hassle than its worth... I keep to J37 takes up less space in the studio
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.5 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-11-2019, 04:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: Will the 8 track be far behind?

Tape sound with real hardware sure introduces delay, because you cannot beat laws of physics. But have you considered real tube hardware sound to warm up your mixes? Something like this. Only takes DA/AD converter delay when you set up a hardware insert (and that would be automatically compensated if you have Digidesign/Avid interface).

And by the way, tuning the sound is as simple as changing tubes. open the box, remove old tubes, replace with new ones, you have different tone. There is also 8-channel version available (I own one and use occasionally) but of course the good and bad point here is every channel is unique because every tube is unique. Then again, isn't that why you'd want "analog sound"
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double Clicking on Aux Track doesn't open Track Color window atothegreen Pro Tools 2018 17 03-28-2018 03:34 PM
Mono source track made into a stereo Commit track [SOLVED] albee1952 Pro Tools 12 9 09-21-2016 05:30 PM
External synthesizer > midi track > aux track > audio track typhy macOS 1 01-17-2015 08:17 AM
Editing in Protools 10HD - Track Selection Linked to Track Output Window? day_tripper Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 09-17-2014 10:33 PM
Track show/hide markers disable track record status BigBangPost Post - Surround - Video 4 03-27-2013 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com