Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2018, 05:24 PM
simmosyd simmosyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9
Default Waveform not displaying

So I am having issues suddenly with any new Pro Tools session that I creating when importing audio files where Pro Tools won't visually show the waveform.

I have 'waveform' selected on the left of the track and not 'blocks' or anything like that.

The strange thing is some tracks show the waveform and others don't until I zoom in a couple of clicks and suddenly the waveform appears.

Sounds like a bug with Pro Tools?

Pro Tools version: 2018.4.0
OS: Windows 10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2018, 06:05 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 509
Default Re: Waveform not displaying

Do the missing waveforms appear when you Recalculate Waveforms?
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2018, 07:03 PM
simmosyd simmosyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Waveform not displaying

Thanks for the reply.

I have tried this and it doesn't help, unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2018, 08:26 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 526
Default Re: Waveform not displaying

Quote:
Originally Posted by simmosyd View Post
Thanks for the reply.



I have tried this and it doesn't help, unfortunately.


What if you delete the wavecache files? Try making the height of tracks larger or smaller? Just guessing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2018, 10:59 PM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,047
Default Re: Waveform not displaying

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjnssn View Post
What if you delete the wavecache files?
+1
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2018, 12:55 AM
simmosyd simmosyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Waveform not displaying

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjnssn View Post
What if you delete the wavecache files? Try making the height of tracks larger or smaller? Just guessing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
I've just deleted the wavecache files now and that has made it even worse, now more tracks aren't showing the visual waveform, it is as though I have it in 'blocks' but I don't.

Yet the audio exists (is audible) :/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2018, 01:30 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,799
Default Re: Waveform not displaying

If you've deleted the cache and reopen the session, it takes time for the waveforms to be redrawn. Do you see the spinning circle near the time counter (that indicates Pro Tools is working)? Or go to Window>task manager and see if Pro Tools is working.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2018, 04:45 PM
simmosyd simmosyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Waveform not displaying

The red circle isn't spinning near the time counter.

There is a task manager box that pops up in Pro Tools however with..
Name: Calculating Waveform Overviews.
Status: Assertion in "E:\Code\222370\ProTools\NewFileLibs\Ff\Audio\Elas tic\FF_PacketStreamSet.cpp", line 419.(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-16-2018, 04:51 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,799
Default Re: Waveform not displaying

Quote:
Originally Posted by simmosyd View Post
The red circle isn't spinning near the time counter.
If it's red instead of green while working/spinning, then you have an error.

Quote:
Originally Posted by simmosyd View Post
There is a task manager box that pops up in Pro Tools however with..
Name: Calculating Waveform Overviews.
Status: Assertion in "E:\Code\222370\ProTools\NewFileLibs\Ff\Audio\Elas tic\FF_PacketStreamSet.cpp", line 419.(Use the Copy button to copy this message to the clipboard.)
And there's your error. Looks like you have an elastic audio track/clip that is preventing the rest of the waveforms from calculating. Pretty much halting the process. You'll need to track down the bad audio in the session that is causing this.

As a troubleshooting step that I think will work, cancel the task with the error in task manager. Then highlight in the clip bin small groups of clips at a time to "recalculate waveforms" until you hit whatever is creating problems (keep the task manager open by the side to see it complete making waveforms or if it gets stalled.) That should narrow down the problem while also building the rest of the waveforms for the good files.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-16-2018, 08:02 PM
simmosyd simmosyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Waveform not displaying

Thanks for the help with...

"As a troubleshooting step that I think will work, cancel the task with the error in task manager. Then highlight in the clip bin small groups of clips at a time to "recalculate waveforms" until you hit whatever is creating problems"

I have done this and it has been "Calculating Waveform Overviews" for the last couple of hours, will see if it eventually fixes it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 - No displaying waveform properly bhughes Windows 1 04-02-2015 11:03 AM
Displaying SPL value Vedat ICON & C|24 3 02-20-2010 12:50 AM
Calculate waveform - where are waveform views stored? levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-11-2010 07:18 AM
waveform displaying during recording STUDIO A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-03-2005 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com