Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2018, 02:11 PM
tomstephens89 tomstephens89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Basingstoke, United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Default 2018.4 cpu spiking all over the place

I have been trying to use 2018.4 on my Dell XPS 9560 laptop with an i7 7700HQ, 32GB RAM and 2TB PCI-E SSD and its totally unusable even with a 1 track session!

CPU meter is jumping all over the place yet the actual system is idle except for pro tools!

So out of frustration I have just installed it on my HP Z620 workstation with a pair of 8 core Xeon E5's @ 3.6Ghz, 96GB RAM and a pair of SSD's..... Oh look same issue, CPU meter jumping around and spiking at 100% ON AN EMPTY SESSION!

Seriously Avid, I pay good money for this software, what the hell is this?

Both systems run Windows 10 and I use a Focusrite Clarett 8preX Thunderbolt interface. All the usual windows optimisations for real time audio performed. Latency mon clean as a whistle over the course of an hour.

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2018, 02:54 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,872
Default Re: 2018.4 cpu spiking all over the place

Do you have 3rd party plug-ins installed?

Do you have the same issue if you use the built in sound device as an interface?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2018, 01:12 AM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 186
Default Re: 2018.4 cpu spiking all over the place

Shut every window down apart from CPU usage and Transport.. In my case, normal performance is restored in this scenario.

I'm on mac.. but this is worth trying.
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2018, 02:21 AM
tomstephens89 tomstephens89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Basingstoke, United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Default Re: 2018.4 cpu spiking all over the place

No third party plugins, completely clean install. Only mix and track windows open besides the system monitor.

I will try with my systems default interface selected.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2018, 11:18 AM
tomstephens89 tomstephens89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Basingstoke, United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Default Re: 2018.4 cpu spiking all over the place

Tried 2018.3 today out of frustration and still CPU meter goes mad when my Focusrite Thunderbolt ASIO device is selected.

Got a couple of CPU overload messages as well.... WITH A 1 TRACK SESSION ON A DUAL 8 CORE XEON E5 3.3GHZ WORKSTATION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This is at 96Khz/64 Sample buffer.

So I decide to try Studio One... Works fine :-O

And then I try Reaper.... Also works fine :-O

Reaper also happens to be really fast and light. Also really cheap.

Bye bye Avid, you've just lost a customer,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2018, 11:32 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 809
Default Re: 2018.4 cpu spiking all over the place

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomstephens89 View Post
Tried 2018.3 today out of frustration and still CPU meter goes mad when my Focusrite Thunderbolt ASIO device is selected.

Got a couple of CPU overload messages as well.... WITH A 1 TRACK SESSION ON A DUAL 8 CORE XEON E5 3.3GHZ WORKSTATION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This is at 96Khz/64 Sample buffer.

So I decide to try Studio One... Works fine :-O

And then I try Reaper.... Also works fine :-O

Reaper also happens to be really fast and light. Also really cheap.

Bye bye Avid, you've just lost a customer,

.
Tell us how you really feel... lulz... also its asking for trouble running 96k 64 buffer. Doesn't work.

Last edited by arche3; 07-03-2018 at 12:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2018, 03:12 PM
tomstephens89 tomstephens89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Basingstoke, United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Default Re: 2018.4 cpu spiking all over the place

Why would a 64 sample buffer at 96khz not work? Is that just a pro tools issue? It's working in the other DAW's. I can drop to 32 samples if I'm really feeling like life on the edge.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2018, 04:18 PM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 186
Default Re: 2018.4 cpu spiking all over the place

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomstephens89 View Post
Why would a 64 sample buffer at 96khz not work? Is that just a pro tools issue? It's working in the other DAW's. I can drop to 32 samples if I'm really feeling like life on the edge.
It's PT issue for sure.. a lot is broken since 12.2.1, that's my gut, it's an issue with the graphics side of things, some people have a bigger affect than others.

I'd like too see a new release, I'd like a Digitest that actually works!
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2018, 09:25 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 809
Default Re: 2018.4 cpu spiking all over the place

Protools. It never worked right at 96k 64 buffer. Protools 10 used to work at the smallest buffer. But since then it stopped working. (I've only used HD so not sure about native protool. )
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomstephens89 View Post
Why would a 64 sample buffer at 96khz not work? Is that just a pro tools issue? It's working in the other DAW's. I can drop to 32 samples if I'm really feeling like life on the edge.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-04-2018, 06:35 AM
tomstephens89 tomstephens89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Basingstoke, United Kingdom
Posts: 8
Default Re: 2018.4 cpu spiking all over the place

I do wonder if this is somehow related to the fact I have an Nvidia quadro in my system and pro tools disagrees with it.

I have read elsewhere that Nvidia drivers and pro tools disagree.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb macOS 0 06-27-2018 06:33 AM
Upgrading from 2018.1 to 2018.3 with Application Manager lm183902 Pro Tools 2018 2 03-19-2018 04:41 PM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 05:01 PM
CPU spiking 11.1.1 wesm Pro Tools 11 8 01-07-2014 05:58 PM
Cpu spiking cmotard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2010 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com