Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2018, 02:20 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,998
Default ProTools 10HD PE6r4i and OS 10.9.5

Iím starting this new thread because reading through all the posts on here people are saying itís working OK but Iím having nothing but trouble. I brought another SSD so I can use 10.7.5 for my projects at the moment until I get 10.9.5 working with PT on a separate SSD.

Iíve done lots of testing this weekend and Iíve found 2 main issues why ProTools keeps crashing on 10.9.5

Issue 1
The sessions open up but if I have several instances of EchoBoy in the session it will crash upon opening. If I open the session with these deactivated all is good.

Issue 2
If I click on Slate VTM (version 1.1.13) in the session it gives me a memory error in PT and then crashes.

Iím hoping someone here can really help me out if they are running a system like mine including the plugins that are crashing my rig on 10.9.5 without any issues. 10.9.5 would give my machine a new lease of life. If I could only get ProTools to be as stable on 10.9.5 as it is on 10.7.5 it would be great.

Iím running a 2x2.8 8 core Harpertown Mac with a PE6R4i expansion chassis


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis

Last edited by Raoul23; 01-28-2018 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2018, 01:28 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,998
Default Re: ProTools 10HD PE6r4i and OS 10.9.5

Damn no replies, lots of people on here reckon they are using 10.9.5 with pro tools 10 HD with no issues at all. I was hoping someone could chime in with my issues


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2018, 03:42 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,476
Default Re: ProTools 10HD PE6r4i and OS 10.9.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Damn no replies, lots of people on here reckon they are using 10.9.5 with pro tools 10 HD with no issues at all. I was hoping someone could chime in with my issues


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi,

Theres too many variables in everyone's system. we all have different plugins, Installig it and saying its working isn't the same as running a fully loaded session with lots of plugins that were not built for or tested on the OS.

No one is going to make all your plugins compatible. I have a ton of plugins that i collected and updated over 10 years and the best system they all work on is LION i haven't had a crash for months and when i do its rarely from a plugin. Mountain Lion also works for me but i don't run on it due to other issues non PT related.

You can persue your missing of Mavericks but you might have to troubleshoot these plugins and try diffrent versions in hope you'll find the right combination. often this means reverting back to older versions as the latest versions of plugins are often too new for the OS we are using.

Thye golden rule really is to have matching OS with the plugins version built and tested for that OS.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2018, 03:52 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,998
Default ProTools 10HD PE6r4i and OS 10.9.5

Thanks Chris I must say Lion is absolutely a gem itís rock solid here to and PT works really well.

Was putting the feelers out there in case some one is using VTM and doesnít have the same issue as me and what version the have. In my Slate account the only versions available to me are 1.1.9.9 and 1.1.13.1

On the ProTools plug-in compatible list it doesnít mention VTM only FGX, Trigger and VMR


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2018, 06:39 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: ProTools 10HD PE6r4i and OS 10.9.5

Hi;
Have a system very similar to yours, running Mavericks. I'm able to run VTM 1.1.13 ok. But if you're having problems, try downgrading to RTAS 1.1.9.9. In my experience, not all AAX plugs work properly. If you're given an option, a lot of times the RTAS version works more consistently, especially when confronted with that pesky 'out of memory' warning.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2018, 06:43 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,998
Default Re: ProTools 10HD PE6r4i and OS 10.9.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
Hi;

Have a system very similar to yours, running Mavericks. I'm able to run VTM 1.1.13 ok. But if you're having problems, try downgrading to RTAS 1.1.9.9. In my experience, not all AAX plugs work properly. If you're given an option, a lot of times the RTAS version works more consistently, especially when confronted with that pesky 'out of memory' warning.


I tried to use 1.1.9.9 and it doesnít work at all, ProTools doesnít see it. When I load a session with VTM in PT gives the message VTM was made inactive no plugin present???.


I to have found RTAS to be more reliable than AAX plugs sometimes


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2018, 11:25 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,950
Default Re: ProTools 10HD PE6r4i and OS 10.9.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
10.9.5 would give my machine a new lease of life.
I don't really understand why you think Mavericks would be so great. It's also really old and unsupported, like Lion.

Have you considered making the dual boot permanent? I know a lot of us find great advantages in having one boot partition for PT work, and one for everything else. With SSD's, switching between them is under a minute.

I have a 3.1 Harpertown too. I have a SSD with one partition with OSX 10.6.8 and PT10, and one with Sierra. (Sierra won't install on Harpertowns but there's an easy workaround.)

This means that the PT disk is tailored for stability and I can muck around with the Sierra part as much as I want without worrying about breaking PT. The 4 core 2.8 Harpertown runs Sierra beautifully, by the way. I really feel that my ten year old mac has been given a new life with this configuration. I expect it to last several more years.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2018, 11:28 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,998
Default Re: ProTools 10HD PE6r4i and OS 10.9.5

Just need kemper Rig manager really, Iím stuck with the old version.

Iíve thought about Dual Boot but donít think Iíd gain anything from it as Rig Manager is needed when I use pro tools


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2018, 11:32 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,950
Default Re: ProTools 10HD PE6r4i and OS 10.9.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Just need kemper Rig manager really, Iím stuck with the old version.Iíve thought about Dual Boot but donít think Iíd gain anything from it as Rig Manager is needed when I use pro tools
I don't understand. You would just build your new sierra partition, and leave the Lion and PT disk as it is.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2018, 11:34 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,998
Default Re: ProTools 10HD PE6r4i and OS 10.9.5

Yes but I need to use Rig manager while using ProTools


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10HD plante prodhw Le Forum en FranÁais 4 05-17-2017 03:17 AM
WTB Protools 10HD mercdude Buy & Sell 3 05-01-2016 09:59 AM
Upgrade from PT 10HD to PT 11HD? (bought 10HD on eBay) Concept Chelia Pro Tools 10 7 09-12-2014 04:01 AM
ProTools 10+CPTK vs. ProTools 10HD what are the diferences? made Pro Tools 10 7 10-23-2011 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com