Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2015, 12:42 PM
chugbry chugbry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Greymouth, New Zealand
Posts: 8
Default Mbox3 & OSX 10.10.5

Hi all,
My friend has an Mbox3 with ProTools 11.3.2. He had PT 11.3.1 but the waveforms would not load up. you could import an audio file but the waveform display wouldn't show at all. So he installed the latest PT 11.3.2.
Now the Waveform view will display correctly but……. now his Mbox3 will not output any sound out of his monitors!!!! this is just plain crazy !!!!!

I can see the LED's lighting up on the master on the master of the Mbox app but no sound is outputting to his monitors…
We get sound in his headphones but nowhere else!
There seems to be some kind of bug where upgrading to the PT 11.3.2 on his machine has caused the output to be muted….

He has one of the newer Mac Pro's not sure of all it's specifications as I'm away from his studio just now….

Here's his MacPro Specs:
OSX 10.10.5
Mac Pro Late 2013
3GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon E5
64Gb 1867MHz DDR3 ECC Ram
AMD Firepro d500 3072Mb

Last edited by chugbry; 10-19-2015 at 01:36 PM. Reason: Add Mac Specifications
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2015, 05:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,162
Default Re: Mbox3 & OSX 10.10.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by chugbry View Post
Hi all,
My friend has an Mbox3 with ProTools 11.3.2. He had PT 11.3.1 but the waveforms would not load up. you could import an audio file but the waveform display wouldn't show at all. So he installed the latest PT 11.3.2.
Now the Waveform view will display correctly but……. now his Mbox3 will not output any sound out of his monitors!!!! this is just plain crazy !!!!!

I can see the LED's lighting up on the master on the master of the Mbox app but no sound is outputting to his monitors…
We get sound in his headphones but nowhere else!
There seems to be some kind of bug where upgrading to the PT 11.3.2 on his machine has caused the output to be muted….

He has one of the newer Mac Pro's not sure of all it's specifications as I'm away from his studio just now….

Here's his MacPro Specs:
OSX 10.10.5
Mac Pro Late 2013
3GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon E5
64Gb 1867MHz DDR3 ECC Ram
AMD Firepro d500 3072Mb
That particular version of OSX is not yet supported; that may well be the issue.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Used Mbox3 nathanboughan General Discussion 2 08-04-2013 05:24 PM
Avid mbox3 fredmarzin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-07-2012 10:33 PM
Why Not Available to MBox3 Owners? jimst57 Pro Tools Express on Windows 6 04-02-2012 10:52 AM
Mbox3 help dabiochemist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-11-2011 04:18 PM
PT9 / Mbox3 Pro lowthert Pro Tools 9 10 12-12-2010 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com