Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-25-2015, 02:51 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
I was told by my dealer that the second port of the MacPro is not working properly for EuCon.
Can you use the first one for EuCon?
This is not correct, the second port works, but you do need to delete or hand-modify com.euphonix.eucon.plist if you had already set it up a different address.

Quote:
You have to set the port to DHCP (in your case the first if possible). No need to setup anything else.
Then you launch EuControl or if it is launched you select "Restart Eucon Applications)
Then you have to set up the S3 in EuControl again.
Setting the port to DHCP in System Preferences only configures the Mac as a DHCP client, not a server. Or are you saying that the S3 has a builtin DHCP server?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-25-2015, 02:54 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Also if anyone wants instructions on setting up a DHCP server on OS X, this worked for me:

http://www.jacquesf.com/2011/04/mac-os-x-dhcp-server/
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-25-2015, 03:37 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by made View Post
If there's no way I can set a static IP myself in the S3 then somehow the S3 must give itself, my AVID transport (set to DHCP) and my Mac (set to DHCP) an address...
and it has two ethernet ports and is able to run an AVB network. so it better has a DHCP server...

I believe the OP is able to connect the S3 to his network and only wants to improve the speed and "chances" EuControl is connecting.



I'm pretty sure EuCon uses UDP.



Crossover cable? I doubt he's using a pre G5 Mac since he must be using ProTools 11


Luke,

I had my S3 running in the same network as all my other internet stuff and experienced trouble with my NAS and Neyrinck V-Control (over WiFi). The computer would just freeze when EuControl was running while I was copying files over the network.
Now I'm using (like Avid recommends) one ethernet port only for the EuCon stuff (my Transport connected to the S3) and had no issues so far. (I mean network related issues...)
I'm pretty sure EuCon uses UDP.

Then it wouldn't need DHCP, would it?

Crossover cable? I doubt he's using a pre G5 Mac since he must be using ProTools 11

Hey, I'm old school...while it may not matter any more, for a good chunk of my networking career it did...so, force of habit.
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-25-2015, 03:45 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: S3 static IP address

If you are using anything at the IP layer such as UDP, you'll need an IP address (via DHCP, static configuration, etc). The ProControl used raw Ethernet frames and did not need an IP address.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-25-2015, 03:47 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
The S3 works if I plug it into my switch, but I would rather plug it directly into the second Ethernet port of my Mac Pro and assign it a static IP address. I had a look in Utility mode but couldn't find anything to set it. I guess I will need to configure a DHCP server to run on the Mac Pro, no problem, but hardly the plug-and-plug I hoped for.

Also, EuControl.app handles interface address changed very poorly (it segfaults).
The S3 works if I plug it into my switch ...

Is there something else plugged into your switch that does have a DHCP server?

And if you have a spare minute, please try the direct-connect method and let us know what happens. It would be good info to have either way...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-25-2015, 03:50 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
If you are using anything at the IP layer such as UDP, you'll need an IP address (via DHCP, static configuration, etc). The ProControl used raw Ethernet frames and did not need an IP address.
Then it must be using something other than UDP, as the Icons also carried a "segregated network" recommendation, and there is no way to set a static IP on them.

Could Eucon be using some sort of "bastard" protocol?

It really would be nice if some of the Eucon guys would jump in here with some definitive info...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-25-2015, 03:51 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
The S3 works if I plug it into my switch ...



Is there something else plugged into your switch that does have a DHCP server?



And if you have a spare minute, please try the direct-connect method and let us know what happens. It would be good info to have either way...

The switch has a DHCP server, so that's why that works. Direct connect works now I've setup a DHCP server on the second Ethernet port. In theory it might be possible to use an address on the subnet of the S3's self-assigned IP (you can interrogate this in utility mode). But that didn't work for me.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-25-2015, 03:58 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Then it must be using something other than UDP, as the Icons also carried a "segregated network" recommendation, and there is no way to set a static IP on them.



Could Eucon be using some sort of "bastard" protocol?



It really would be nice if some of the Eucon guys would jump in here with some definitive info...

I don't know about ICON but EuCon uses CORBA (and thus TCP/IP). Their discovery protocol does use multicast but in theory it should work across segments. Google "EuCon multicast" and you'll find some good references.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-25-2015, 10:50 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 static IP address

Hey Guys,

S3 uses DHCP and its not currently possible to set your own Static IP like on Artist. Set up should be as simple as ensuring the network interface on your computer is set up for DHCP. If you want to use a manual address instead you need to make sure its on the same subnet as your S3.

To do this, enter Utility Mode on S3 (User + Cancel + View 1 + View 2 on power up and release when you see Avid Logos for 2 seconds). Then, go to System and write down the IP address. Let's say its 169.254.10.141. Then in Network Prefs enter IP address of 169.254.10.140 with Subnet 255.255.0.0. If that isn't working on Mac, go to Network Prefs>Advanced>IPv6 and set it to Link-Local. You may also need to reboot the computer.

I am curious, why is Static IP desired over DHCP here?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-25-2015, 10:53 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 747
Default S3 static IP address

A couple of reasons: I might want to use it with my laptop point-to-point when there's no network connectivity. Also I've a session coming up where I'm bringing in my Mac Pro to another studio and being able to keep it on the second Ethernet port avoids me having to know anything about their network infrastructure.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 - does it address 8G of RAM Fritz macOS 3 06-03-2014 09:42 PM
avid's address ? hmj Eleven Rack 5 06-21-2012 12:31 PM
Version 2.8.1/Static IP address Mike K VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-23-2010 06:52 PM
I Need An Address William.E.Lemuel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-23-2003 01:24 PM
The web address of DUC. Wnoki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-07-2002 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com