Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-09-2016, 10:29 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 AVB not all Macs compatible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Egprod77 View Post
I My Avid S3L-X works fine with my MacPro 3,1 (2008)

Wow, this is really surprising. My understanding has always been that only Macs with Thunderbolt port(s) have AVB support. So, you're able to stream AVB audio from S3L-X to Pro Tools via Ethernet port on that Mac Pro 3,1?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-09-2016, 10:30 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 AVB not all Macs compatible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
It seems like Avid has AVB divers for Venue systems that they don't have for Pro Tools systems. I don't get it.
AVB on Mac is handled automatically via Core Audio. There are no drivers.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-09-2016, 12:16 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: S3 AVB not all Macs compatible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
AVB on Mac is handled automatically via Core Audio. There are no drivers.
Right but what about Windows based venue systems. How does avb work on windows venue but not pro tools we down systems?
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-09-2016, 06:50 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 AVB not all Macs compatible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
Right but what about Windows based venue systems. How does avb work on windows venue but not pro tools we down systems?
The AVB card in the engine is not just an Ethernet port. It's highly custom and doing a lot of tasks. So, it's a bit of apples and oranges. There are some Windows AVB systems out there, so maybe streaming to/from S3/S3L-X AVB would work? But, we don't currently test it. The main reason is that AVB on Win is not ubiquitous like Mac. Any Mac with a TB port supports AVB. You can't make a statement like that for Windows machines (at least not yet). Also, I don't know of any AVB-enabled laptops and obviously laptops are ideal for recording from a Venue system. Hence, the focus on Mac support.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-09-2016, 09:57 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: S3 AVB not all Macs compatible

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
The AVB card in the engine is not just an Ethernet port. It's highly custom and doing a lot of tasks. So, it's a bit of apples and oranges. There are some Windows AVB systems out there, so maybe streaming to/from S3/S3L-X AVB would work? But, we don't currently test it. The main reason is that AVB on Win is not ubiquitous like Mac. Any Mac with a TB port supports AVB. You can't make a statement like that for Windows machines (at least not yet). Also, I don't know of any AVB-enabled laptops and obviously laptops are ideal for recording from a Venue system. Hence, the focus on Mac support.
Thanks for explaining that Kyle
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-17-2016, 12:29 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 756
Default Re: S3 AVB not all Macs compatible

Hi Kyle,
I have my S3 connected to the switch of my router.
If Eucon is working correctly etc and everything is humming along nicely, should I see the AVB I/O in audio midi setup? Because I am not at the moment.
If the answer is "you need to connect directly to the computer" then, can I see other workstations on my network if I'm using the second ethernet port of my nMPro2013?

Just trying to clarify what I need to do to configure AVB correctly.

**edit - Just tried direct and of course it works great! (haven't ventured to the other workstation level yet.)
Regards,
Matt
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

Last edited by mattrixx; 06-17-2016 at 12:35 AM. Reason: follow up
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-17-2016, 01:19 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 AVB not all Macs compatible

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
Hi Kyle,
I have my S3 connected to the switch of my router.
If Eucon is working correctly etc and everything is humming along nicely, should I see the AVB I/O in audio midi setup? Because I am not at the moment.
If the answer is "you need to connect directly to the computer" then, can I see other workstations on my network if I'm using the second ethernet port of my nMPro2013?

Just trying to clarify what I need to do to configure AVB correctly.

**edit - Just tried direct and of course it works great! (haven't ventured to the other workstation level yet.)
Regards,
Matt
Ok, good. If you want to use S3 AVB and a switch you need to use an AVB switch connected to Mac and S3. We support this one: http://motu.com/products/avb/avb-switch
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-17-2016, 04:58 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 756
Default Re: S3 AVB not all Macs compatible

Cool, that makes sense. Thanks Kyle
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-02-2016, 06:01 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 231
Default Re: S3 AVB not all Macs compatible

Does that mean, that AVB on the S3L works with the mac pro 3.1-5.1...
and the identical S3 doesn´t?

I have a 12 core 5.1... Is there any workaround to get the avb interface working on this machine...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-02-2016, 08:45 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: S3 AVB not all Macs compatible

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackerLe View Post
Does that mean, that AVB on the S3L works with the mac pro 3.1-5.1...
and the identical S3 doesn´t?

I have a 12 core 5.1... Is there any workaround to get the avb interface working on this machine...
No. S3L, nor S3, nor any AVB device will work on those older Mac Pro machines because they don't support AVB. You may be able to find a 3P AVB PCIe solution, but it's not something we support so can't say what results you'd have.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
001 compatible with new macs? Thetics 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-06-2006 11:14 PM
Digi, are new Macs compatible yes or no ?!? Mark Haliday Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-17-2003 07:19 AM
OS9-compatible brand new Macs still available MGalway Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-12-2003 02:46 PM
Are the DP867 macs compatible with PT HD? GrooveEntertainment Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-04-2002 11:21 AM
NEW MACS COMPATIBLE !!!! Norbert, Peak Sounds, Inc. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-31-2002 05:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com