Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2015, 04:40 AM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default Changing there stereo out for core audio

Hey everyone, i have been trying to change the stereo out from my mac (iTunes spotify etc to a different pair of out on my pro tools hd rig. i can't seem to get them to come out of anything but the first two outs on my first 192io. any suggestions? thanks much
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2015, 04:56 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Changing there stereo out for core audio

That what it's supposed to do, the first two outputs. Or 1 and 5 if you happen to be using an ICON setup with X-mon.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2015, 08:09 AM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default Re: Changing there stereo out for core audio

I understand, I just want to be able to use the mastering converter that i have connected digitally to the 192. How to i select that? I tried doing the usual thing by going into audio midi setup and configuring speakers but still does not work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2015, 08:42 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Changing there stereo out for core audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by elvolutionstudios View Post
I understand, I just want to be able to use the mastering converter that i have connected digitally to the 192. How to i select that? I tried doing the usual thing by going into audio midi setup and configuring speakers but still does not work.
Assign the [ENC] Digital I/O to outputs 1/2.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2015, 09:02 AM
elvolutionstudios elvolutionstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 89
Default Re: Changing there stereo out for core audio

great thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing the pitch of a stereo track Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-13-2009 08:10 AM
changing a stereo to surround mix. ruffmixmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 12-13-2006 05:04 PM
Changing stereo into mono Snafu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-26-2006 07:08 PM
changing a stereo mix into 5.1 gw sound Post - Surround - Video 11 09-17-2004 02:24 PM
Outboard FX changing? while recording to stereo .. edorlando 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-22-2004 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com