Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-24-2014, 02:56 PM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

I have added this as a request in the idea scale if you could all please take a look.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...79?submitted=1
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-03-2015, 12:38 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
Low importance. How freaking hard is it to turn on something so simple?
Now with the new ideology of AVB & EuCon we probably must get used to stuff getting even longer to be implemented as everything is depending on everything else and testin cycles get longer and longer. On S3L live systems lights also sometimes don't come on for example when you turn the surface off and on again. If that happens you need to go into software settings and use the lights dimmer pot and magically the lights come back. This would indicate, that similar lights control functionality would be needed to be built into Pro Tools... Well.. Does not look too high priority from PT users perspective does it?
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-03-2015, 12:42 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

And one more thing about the lights... You must check the pinouts of your lamps and S3 first!! I needed to get the lamps re-wired on the connector side as stock lamp pinout did not match the S3 pinout and it is possible to damage the S3 if are not careful. Take this as a heads up in case the feature gets enabled
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-06-2015, 04:24 PM
thesoundguy77 thesoundguy77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles, cA
Posts: 9
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

Seems extremely silly that these wouldn't be able to work in studio mode.

especially because when I power up the board the lights I have plugged in turn on for 15 seconds before shutting back off, it's like a tease.

Don't really need a toggle switch built into eucon control panel or anything like that. I can see how that would take some time to program into the software and might be considered to be a lower priority fix by some. Isn't there a way in the meantime just have the lights default to be powered on, and if you don't want them, then just don't plug them in?

Is there any timeline for when we will get this feature, if ever? I'd like to know whether I should move forward with purchasing some other lighting solution for my console desk and return the XLR lights I already bought, or whether I should just wait and fumble around in the dark until the software is patched.

Post studios can be just as dark or darker then Live venues....

Other then this one issue so far the S3 has served me very well and I've had very little bugs or issues, but I would be much happier if I could see the button labels when I dim the lights for clients.

thx,
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-07-2015, 02:51 PM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesoundguy77 View Post
Seems extremely silly that these wouldn't be able to work in studio mode.

especially because when I power up the board the lights I have plugged in turn on for 15 seconds before shutting back off, it's like a tease.

Don't really need a toggle switch built into eucon control panel or anything like that. I can see how that would take some time to program into the software and might be considered to be a lower priority fix by some. Isn't there a way in the meantime just have the lights default to be powered on, and if you don't want them, then just don't plug them in?

Is there any timeline for when we will get this feature, if ever? I'd like to know whether I should move forward with purchasing some other lighting solution for my console desk and return the XLR lights I already bought, or whether I should just wait and fumble around in the dark until the software is patched.

Post studios can be just as dark or darker then Live venues....

Other then this one issue so far the S3 has served me very well and I've had very little bugs or issues, but I would be much happier if I could see the button labels when I dim the lights for clients.

thx,
I hope this is a quick fix and we can if need be as you say just have them permanently on and if we want them off just unplug them.

My control room is dark and I could benefit from using the lamps
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-27-2015, 11:56 AM
Raul M! Raul M! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 6
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

Same here,
since button texts are not backlighted, I'd use those lamps as well in the S3 (studio version)
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-28-2015, 03:15 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 193
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

As a possible alternative, I've found a way to make all the buttons on the S3 partially lit up which makes it much easier to use in a low light environment.

1. Put the S3 in setup mode (hold down User, Cancel, View 1 and View 2 buttons and then power up the S3).
2. Select the LED menu.
3. Increase Back/R (for red backlighting) and Back/G (for green).

You'll have to experiment to find the values that work best for you but I settled on 1 for Back/R and 5 for Back/G which gives a subtle backlighting (more subtle than it looks in my photo). If you increase them too much, you will not have a contrast between 'back lit' buttons and 'fully lit' buttons.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg S3 Backlight.jpg (43.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-03-2016, 01:08 PM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

I just purchased an S3 and would like to have the light function work as does the live version please Tom.

-J
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-03-2016, 03:29 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 193
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

One option would be to use the USB sockets for light fittings instead of the XLRs.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-13-2016, 07:24 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: S3 12V board lights - not working

oh my, in a way this is hilarious. Of course it should work , however, before moving it up the list, what about turning the S3 into a useful controller?
Think about banking, visual feedback on automation modes, spilling memory locations on the lcd's just like on the digi003, custom coloring for the soft keys, plug-in focus,...

Those are the things that people have been complaining about most as far as I can see. Fixing those would take a decent programmer a couple of hours at most, right? However, it would save us at least 1-2 hours each day not having to constantly look for automation modes in the mix window, having quick access to memlocs and plug-ins, etc...

Right now, it's just an expensive piece of Fisher Price
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bank and nudge lights are not working. robertg Artist Series 0 11-01-2014 01:02 AM
MBOX 3, No lights, No working gaberuizca FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 01-08-2014 08:25 AM
Mbox 3 Not Working - 3 Red Lights EvilCheese FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 3 01-07-2014 09:24 PM
Help Please..All Lights on Digi 003 and Not Working SteveOwens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-06-2012 11:17 PM
Flashing Peak Lights - Control 24 Not Working davedanger ICON & C|24 0 03-26-2009 12:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com