Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2014, 04:04 PM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default can i swap the digital outputs on HD 8x8x8

i just bought the HD 8x8x8 to add more I/O to my Omni , i would like in the future to have 16 instead of 8 I/O's....can i swap the digital expansion board on the 3rd expansion bay with an analog input ? or is it a default and i can only add a board on the free expansion bay?


thx
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2014, 05:15 PM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: can i swap the digital outputs on HD 8x8x8

From what I know I believe you can swap those card. If you have the new Gen HD i/o.... it can be configured just like an old 192...:)
__________________
Jay

Litehousemuzik
Audio Mixing Services
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2014, 10:53 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: can i swap the digital outputs on HD 8x8x8

Yes, if it's the new Avid HD box, it accepts 16 analog inputs and 16 analog outputs. The old blue Digidesign 192 box had insufficient power supply (at least that is the explanation) so it cannot support four analog cards, but the new one can.

I believe there is still that old rule of "at least two of first three cards must be present" (have not tested myself, though) but besides that you can swap cards as you like.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2014, 12:24 AM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default Re: can i swap the digital outputs on HD 8x8x8

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post

I believe there is still that old rule of "at least two of first three cards must be present" (have not tested myself, though) but besides that you can swap cards as you like.

Thanks - in that case i see no prob - cause I'm only in to swapping the Digital Card with an analog In - and adding another analog output card to the free expansion bay
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2014, 07:21 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: can i swap the digital outputs on HD 8x8x8

Keep in mind that doing it this way is much more expensive than just buying the 16x16 already configured. By adding the two new cards over time you will end up spending $2600 extra, vs. just $1000 extra right now if you return the 8x8 and get a 16x16.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2014, 08:57 AM
WOTE_Tech WOTE_Tech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 24
Default Re: can i swap the digital outputs on HD 8x8x8

I agree with NST, I do not understand why you would not just sell the 8x8x8 and buy a 16x16....?

However, the beauty of the new I/O's is that you can swap cards all you want. The bottom line is that an HD IO chassis can support 16 inputs, and 16 outputs, in whichever configuration you choose. I could see perhaps if you wanted to save the digital card for possible use in the future, otherwise it is not economical to replace cards in 8x8x8.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2014, 10:33 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: can i swap the digital outputs on HD 8x8x8

Since he said he just bought it, I figure he could just return it. If he tries to sell it, the money he'd lose may be similar to just buying the card and adding it on.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2014, 03:19 PM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default Re: can i swap the digital outputs on HD 8x8x8

Well... I bought the HD888 from my avid dealer , but he gave me a very special price , probably some one who bought the HDX card bundled with the convertors and left the convertors for a price reduction.... So for the price I paid even if I'll pay extra for the two expansion boards I'll still get a really really fair deal , maybe a 200$ difference....

I would not buy it at the moment unless I thought it was a dam good deal.

So you guys can lay off the speculations about why didn't I buy the 16.:)..and why I'm defiantly not selling the 888 to buy a new box....
I need only extra 8 i/o with my old omni for a total of 10 hardware inserts. Should I'll come in need for more I/o I'll add the cards :)

Anyway thanks for the responses. They were very helpful and I'm glad that in the future I'll be able to add extra 8 i/o if I'll need it. :)

Cheers
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2014, 10:42 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: can i swap the digital outputs on HD 8x8x8

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilulilu888 View Post
I'm defiantly not selling the 888 to buy a new box..
Please don't use "888" because that reminds most of us of the very old black boxes...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2014, 10:52 PM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default Re: can i swap the digital outputs on HD 8x8x8

Really?
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD IO 8x8x8 Digital Card Problem? holdeddie Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-30-2012 09:19 PM
PT10 hardware exchange - Digital options with 8x8x8 park Pro Tools 10 2 03-06-2012 01:47 AM
192 and digital outputs DigidudeFL Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-13-2005 05:11 AM
192: swap in analog I/O in place of Digital I/O? jay7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-19-2004 01:13 PM
digital outputs Soberphobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-01-2001 02:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com