Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2014, 04:31 AM
bissodj bissodj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Default HD Omni line input gain adjustment

Hi all,

i have got my new Avid Pro Tools HD Native Thunderbolt + HD Omni and i installed it into my PC,,and it's working fine,,,

but i have a question here

I'm connecting my mic to my preamp (portico 5012) and its going into line input 1 of my omni interface,,,how can i control the line input 1 gain level ?

my preamp gain knob is a step by step knob and i can't raise or take down a little bit of my mic gain,,,so i need to control the line input gain of my HD omni,

any ideas about how to do it ???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2014, 09:10 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: HD Omni line input gain adjustment

Quote:
Originally Posted by bissodj View Post
I'm connecting my mic to my preamp (portico 5012) and its going into line input 1 of my omni interface,,,how can i control the line input 1 gain level ?

my preamp gain knob is a step by step knob and i can't raise or take down a little bit of my mic gain,,,so i need to control the line input gain of my HD omni
Hi.

I think the Trim knob on your portico 5012 is for fine tuning the level. I'm guessing that is not stepped. Have you tried adjusting that?

You can change the Input Reference level between +4dBu and -10dBV in the Hardware Setup -> Analog In tab inside Pro Tools.
Other than that I don't think you can fine tune your line input level.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2014, 02:23 AM
bissodj bissodj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: HD Omni line input gain adjustment

yes chrisdee i tried the trim knob of my portico5012 but i still need more couple of dbs more or less than the 6dbs offered by the trim knob,

i was just searching for a fine tune solution for my mic gain without using the HD omni preamp,

thanks for help bro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2014, 12:18 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: HD Omni line input gain adjustment

Quote:
Originally Posted by bissodj View Post
yes chrisdee i tried the trim knob of my portico5012 but i still need more couple of dbs more or less than the 6dbs offered by the trim knob,

i was just searching for a fine tune solution for my mic gain without using the HD omni preamp,

thanks for help bro
You are connecting to the Line 1 input on the back of the Omni, correct?
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2014, 02:00 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,028
Default Re: HD Omni line input gain adjustment

Quote:
Originally Posted by bissodj View Post
yes chrisdee i tried the trim knob of my portico5012 but i still need more couple of dbs more or less than the 6dbs offered by the trim knob,
Ok. Then try changing the input reference level to -10dBV like i explained above.
Hopefully that should give you enough gain.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Omni Line input 2 faulty? bloodstar57 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 08-24-2013 08:39 AM
protools 10 clip gain line /volume line alidav Pro Tools 10 3 03-09-2013 05:21 PM
Mbox 2 Line (TRS) Input Gain Control taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-29-2011 09:24 AM
MBox 3 Pro Line Input (rear) Gain Garry R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-23-2011 03:28 PM
Analog output gain adjustment Toney Robinson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-04-2002 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com