Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2012, 12:01 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,050
Default Display problem with AAX Plug-ins Chart

Avid - Just FYI the list of plugins embedded as a html frame in the sticky above shows up as a completely blank page in on my Firefox 13.0.1 on Mac OS X Lion. It renders OK in Safari.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2012, 12:05 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,262
Default Re: List of AAX Plugs sticky web browser issue

Thanks Darryl for letting us know. It's working fine in Firefox 13.0.1 on Mac OS X 10.6.8, so we'll look into this further.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2012, 12:06 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,333
Default Re: List of AAX Plugs sticky web browser issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Avid - Just FYI the list of plugins embedded as a html frame in the sticky above shows up as a completely blank page in on my Firefox 13.0.1 on Mac OS X Lion. It renders OK in Safari.

Darryl
Although on Firefox 13.0.1 on windows 7 it's showing alright. Guessing it's either mac thing or a user problem (ie not the fault of the user per say but on his computer for some reason, it doesn't work)
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2012, 12:07 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: List of AAX Plugs sticky web browser issue

It shows correctly on my OS X 10.7.4 in Firefox 13.0.1, so it could be a temporary caching issue.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2012, 12:10 PM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 226
Default Re: List of AAX Plugs sticky web browser issue

Works fine here on Mac and Firefox 12.0.

However it would be nice if the header of the table would stay visible all the time and not scroll with the list.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2012, 12:30 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,050
Default Re: List of AAX Plugs sticky web browser issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Avid - Just FYI the list of plugins embedded as a html frame in the sticky above shows up as a completely blank page in on my Firefox 13.0.1 on Mac OS X Lion. It renders OK in Safari.

Darryl
EDIT: actually its caused by having the "Google Disconnect" extension loaded in Firefox. I've not looked into what is going on here and what Google Docs is trying to do that upsets the extension. Seems worth finding a cleaner way of providing this info than embedding a Google Doc in a html frame.

Cheers


Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2012, 02:23 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,150
Default Re: List of AAX Plugs sticky web browser issue

Works okay in FF 9.0.3

And thanks for the sticky
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2012, 03:32 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,262
Post Re: List of AAX Plugs sticky web browser issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
EDIT: actually its caused by having the "Google Disconnect" extension loaded in Firefox. I've not looked into what is going on here and what Google Docs is trying to do that upsets the extension. Seems worth finding a cleaner way of providing this info than embedding a Google Doc in a html frame.
Thanks for clarifying the cause. Added a footnote under the table in case someone else runs into this.

Still investigating better ways to serve it up, but we decided it was best to get the info out there now.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2012, 03:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidJeffC View Post
Thanks for clarifying the cause. Added a footnote under the table in case someone else runs into this.

Still investigating better ways to serve it up, but we decided it was best to get the info out there now.
Absolutely, thanks for publishing this.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM LIMITS/ Plug-In Chart?? Troy Tracks Studio Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-10-2010 09:59 PM
Is there a PT MIX/24 OS 9 Plug-in compatibility chart? storypod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-23-2008 08:54 AM
Native Plug-in CPU Usage "comparison chart"...? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-14-2008 08:48 PM
Plug-ins List display, view of the screen display andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-23-2007 03:24 AM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com