Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2011, 07:00 AM
jesse p jesse p is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 120
Default Q from mackie user about channel layout

I only own a transport, but after 24 hours with it I know that I'll be replacing my 32ch mackie system with an Avid system by the fall. 64bit nuendo eucon support is on it's way and the idea of being able to have the same buttons do the same things in both nuendo and protools basically translates to doubling my income.. so I'm in.

Here's my Q

If I have 3 mixes with transport and Control in the center. Will the 4 faders on the Control always be in order from left to right by default? Like ...

(mix1 1-8) (mix2 9-16) TRANS (control 17-20) (mix3 21-28)

I think it would be awesome if the Mixes banked the same way I'm used to with mackie, but the Controls faders were always free to assign independently.
Like...
(mix1 1-8) (mix2 9-16) TRANS (control ####) (mix3 17-24)

Could I do that?
Forgive me, I've never really played with it
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2011, 09:59 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: Q from mackie user about channel layout

Quote:
Originally Posted by jesse p View Post
I only own a transport, but after 24 hours with it I know that I'll be replacing my 32ch mackie system with an Avid system by the fall. 64bit nuendo eucon support is on it's way and the idea of being able to have the same buttons do the same things in both nuendo and protools basically translates to doubling my income.. so I'm in.

Here's my Q

If I have 3 mixes with transport and Control in the center. Will the 4 faders on the Control always be in order from left to right by default? Like ...

(mix1 1-8) (mix2 9-16) TRANS (control 17-20) (mix3 21-28)

I think it would be awesome if the Mixes banked the same way I'm used to with mackie, but the Controls faders were always free to assign independently.
Like...
(mix1 1-8) (mix2 9-16) TRANS (control ####) (mix3 17-24)

Could I do that?
Forgive me, I've never really played with it
You can reorder then as you wish in the Eucon software. Else they will be ordered according to the order in which you powered the units (you can reorder them after, takes a few secs). In the studio I worked in they always pressed the power buttons from left to right so they never noticed the order changed if you powered them in disorder (which of course is the first thing I did when I came in...).

When my setup at home will be complete I plan on having only 2 mix and a transport in the middle (I don't think I need more).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2011, 11:18 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Q from mackie user about channel layout

Go to Eu Control Settings (above)/Surfaces


...and unclick "Artist Control banks independently" and you have four more faders following the rest of the lot.

Set them up just as you are used to or would like them... Myself I use memory location a lot in Pro Tools and set them up on Transport keypad 7=Intro, 8=vers 1, 9=ref1 and so on... Then you make a copy of your settings to a USB memory stick and can take them with you to all other Artist Transport you work on - that's the kind of flexibility I like. I run them Control+Transport+3 mix - but again, that's just me... (I've also kept my Digi002 and that gives me 8 more faders to bank independently, so right now i spred my sessions over 36 faders and I like that...)

So setting them up to be the sam in PT and Nuendo (and perhaps even Logic), is a smart idea!
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2011, 10:36 AM
jesse p jesse p is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 120
Default Re: Q from mackie user about channel layout

Is it possible to set up commands that modify the transport via the control?

Specifically, I'd like to change the MC Transports wheel functions for triming head/tail etc from the touch screen on the MC control.

Currently, I have tried it on the soft keys, play buttons, numpad.. works great but it's an awkward reach with one hand especially when shift is involved.

Thanks for the info. I'm trying to make a smart decision here instead of my usual impulse buys ha.
__________________
www.kdsound.net
Sound for film and Television
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2011, 12:32 PM
jesse p jesse p is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 120
Default Re: Q from mackie user about channel layout

Thank answer is no.. you can not modify the transport's wheel function via softkeys or touch screen on the control
__________________
www.kdsound.net
Sound for film and Television
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2011, 05:25 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 532
Default Re: Q from mackie user about channel layout

Quote:
Originally Posted by jesse p View Post
Thank answer is no.. you can not modify the transport's wheel function via softkeys or touch screen on the control
Actually, when I want to adjust locator points in logic, I tap the buttons on the MC control and it does affect the transport. Not for all functions, but some.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2011, 06:07 AM
jesse p jesse p is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 120
Default Re: Q from mackie user about channel layout

Ohhh actually you can do this!! awesome
__________________
www.kdsound.net
Sound for film and Television
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running PT 8 thru Mackie VLZ 16 channel mixer rugerx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-07-2010 07:39 AM
HOW Poll on channel layout Scott Fahy VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 11-13-2008 08:36 AM
Looking for a Liquid Channel User Group Audiodude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-03-2005 05:18 PM
Mackie ONYX 16 channel? peneslapepe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-22-2005 10:04 AM
Mackie/Logic Control/PT - User Questions JB3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-16-2003 05:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com