Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2011, 03:03 AM
DaleB DaleB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 93
Default D-Command/XMON connection to interface

I don't have a D-Command just yet, but I'm strongly considering it. In the user guide (guide version 7.3, page 22), there's a diagram showing typical connections between an XMON and a 192 I/O. In my case though, if I do this, I'll be starting out with my Digi 002 as the interface, which has half as many individual outputs as the 192 I/O. I'm not completely clear on the optimum way to hook up an XMON to a Digi 002. Should I send half of the DIGI 002 outputs to the cue inputs of the XMON, as the illustration suggests?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2011, 09:48 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: D-Command/XMON connection to interface

Since about all you'd be gaining is the ability to use the monitor level control on the D-Command I'd just skip XMON and use the 002's monitoring until you get some HD-caliber converters.

Then there would be the not inconsiderable cost of cables; you'd need DB25/TRS with the 002 and then have to dump them and buy DB25/DB25's if you used converters other than the Digi 96 I/O...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2011, 11:20 AM
DaleB DaleB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 93
Default Re: D-Command/XMON connection to interface

Yeah, and I also have the Mackie Big Knob for multiple input selection, multiple speaker selection etc. It'll get me going for now at least. Good call!

And instead of the 002, I might give my StudioLive a go. The converters in that sound pretty good to my aging ears... and I'm not really put off by its 48K sampling rate ceiling.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command and Xmon for sale EdmundEagan Buy & Sell 2 04-04-2014 11:33 AM
FS: D-Command 24 incl. Xmon pmueller Buy & Sell 1 11-20-2013 06:31 AM
D Command, PT 9, XMON, 002 puffin ICON & C|24 2 12-20-2010 01:38 PM
Monitoring Cue Mix Through D-Command/XMon? SimonInAustralia ICON & C|24 9 03-02-2009 06:06 PM
XMon connection ? PTGuy ICON & C|24 0 11-27-2005 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com