Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2010, 08:01 AM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Anyone Using the Dynamic Transport?

I'm just getting back to using PT from Logic and have got to refresh my memory on almost everything...getting around to the DT now and just wondered how you guys use it in your daily work and how it helps you.

Thanks
T
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2010, 09:02 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Anyone Using the Dynamic Transport?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Hartman View Post
I'm just getting back to using PT from Logic and have got to refresh my memory on almost everything...getting around to the DT now and just wondered how you guys use it in your daily work and how it helps you.

Thanks
T
Hi,

I use it a whole lot. Find it really intuitive.
You need to take about half an hour and fool around with it. THEN you WILL know how powerful it is...

What I REALLY like about it is the ability of setting a different starting point than that of the loop beginning...
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2010, 09:04 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Anyone Using the Dynamic Transport?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
What I REALLY like about it is the ability of setting a different starting point than that of the loop beginning...
Exactly.. a time saver when trimming non gridded loops to perfection. Or long loops where, like 25g says, you don't have to listen from the loop start. ff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2010, 09:13 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Anyone Using the Dynamic Transport?

Generally, I like DT
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2010, 10:03 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Anyone Using the Dynamic Transport?

I do that with unlinking timeline/edit selection (shift-?)
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2010, 03:22 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: Anyone Using the Dynamic Transport?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Russell View Post
I do that with unlinking timeline/edit selection (shift-?)
I'm with Sean on this. I have yet to see where Dynamic Transport is essential when you can just unlink timeline/edit selection.

The only thing I see helpful with Dynamic Transport is if you were looping, say a 4 bar section and you want to punch in on bar 1, but you wanted bar 4 to be what leads you into bar 1. This scenario is an extremely rare occurrence for me. So I rarely use Dynamic Transport. But maybe I am missing something.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2010, 06:45 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Anyone Using the Dynamic Transport?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
I'm with Sean on this. I have yet to see where Dynamic Transport is essential when you can just unlink timeline/edit selection.

The only thing I see helpful with Dynamic Transport is if you were looping, say a 4 bar section and you want to punch in on bar 1, but you wanted bar 4 to be what leads you into bar 1. This scenario is an extremely rare occurrence for me. So I rarely use Dynamic Transport. But maybe I am missing something.
Well there is only ONE problem here with above thesis... Altering PB position WILL remove the loop if ANY set...

Now I work a lot with loops (TImeline set to loop) If I unlink like suggested above and DONT want to start from the loop beginning BUT want to KEEP the loop only to play from various parts from WITHIN the loop THEN I have to enable Dynamic transport. I guess (but dont know) that this scenario was why they created it in the first place.

Dynamic Transport has a definite purpose - one which to my knowledge can ONLY be achieve by enabling Dyn Transport
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-03-2010, 09:37 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: Anyone Using the Dynamic Transport?

25ghosts,

You are absolutely right. I didn't realize that the playback doesn't loop the selection if you unlink timeline and edit selection. This clears the mud for me now. Thanks for your post!
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dynamic Transport is your friend. Use it!! Kris75 Tips & Tricks 6 07-08-2013 04:20 PM
Dynamic transport and automation Stig Eliassen ICON & C|24 3 12-21-2010 08:02 AM
Dynamic Transport Question tomhartman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-23-2010 01:08 AM
Dynamic Transport Question BlackOm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-29-2008 06:12 AM
Dynamic Transport cheekypaul Tips & Tricks 6 10-16-2007 03:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com