Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2010, 11:07 AM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed?

I've been thinking about upgrading to snow leopard and of course I've seen this thread so that makes me unsure about upgrading considering these major bugs being encountered by a lot of people.

Has this bug been fixed with a later update? Does the same thing happen in 8.1? I've looked through the release notes of the cs updates and I don't see a fix mentioned, and of course there's almost two dozen pages to go through in the thread. What sort of problem can I still expect to run into with Snow Leopard and a compatible version of Pro Tools? Thank you for the help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2010, 11:09 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed?

I run 8.1 now on my own boot drive and I can say this with authority:

This is a non-issue.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2010, 12:15 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 540
Default Re: Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed?

8.1CS2........No
__________________
10.12.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2010, 12:20 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Russell View Post
I run 8.1 now on my own boot drive and I can say this with authority:

This is a non-issue.
Indeed.

While I've seen the message more than once... I've never actually encountered any missing or trimmed regions. An annoying pop-up, but nothing more.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2010, 05:15 AM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed?

Yeah, i enjoy getting actors back into the studio for the same lines again, because i like to throw away recordings i need... that's how non-issue this is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2010, 07:30 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studio Studio View Post
Yeah, i enjoy getting actors back into the studio for the same lines again, because i like to throw away recordings i need... that's how non-issue this is.
Not related. I've never lost a thing and neither have tons of other people. The evidence is overwhelming in support of this fact. If you go ahead and blame it on this issue and leave it at that you are not going to solve your own system specific problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2010, 07:44 AM
Naptalene Naptalene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 32
Default Re: Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed?

8.1 cs1 and still got it. Never lost audio but had corrupted sessions that wont let me in. Then just have to make a new session and import session data of everything. No losses but a bit of a PITA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2010, 09:33 AM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 621
Default Re: Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed?

It looks bad and it scares clients. "Oh, it's just ProTools" doesn't sound very convincing, although the longer the company behaves this way the less weird it sounds.

But sure, defend away...

Avid - just fix it already. Whatever.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2010, 09:42 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Lang View Post
It looks bad and it scares clients. "Oh, it's just ProTools" doesn't sound very convincing, although the longer the company behaves this way the less weird it sounds.

But sure, defend away...

Avid - just fix it already. Whatever.
+1

Is anyone running the new 8.1cs2 and seeing it?
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2010, 01:13 PM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Re: Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed?

Thank you very much for the responses. What about problems such as this? Has cs2 fixed this problem? It's just that upgrading always seems to be a risky thing to do ... midi hasn't been accurately recording since I jumped to PT 8, for instance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 243 08-13-2013 08:42 PM
"Out of Bounds" / "Invalid bounds" bug still exists! 12StringJ Pro Tools 10 1 07-21-2013 12:34 PM
Some Clips Had Invalid Bounds and Were Adjusted or Deleted Bug! Siegfried Meier macOS 2 01-28-2013 07:32 AM
pt8 won't open session (some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted) terryrocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-26-2011 11:02 AM
"Some regions invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" A duplicate Audio Folder ! acmost Pro Tools 9 0 11-13-2010 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com