Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2010, 02:02 AM
Dutchmama Studio Dutchmama Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tokyo Japan
Posts: 4
Thumbs down G5 and Solid State Drives

Hello,

I work for a recording studio, and since we don't have enough money to upgarde our G5s and PCI-X cards to Intel Macs and PCI-e cards, we try to speed up the current system as much as possible.

We now use solid state drives as our boot disk with Protools 8.01 CS1.
We expected that the boot time would be faster, but now it is actually slow, and sometimes it doesn't even boot up. (so we have to restart the computers.)

Is it because of the G5? Does anyone use solid stage drives happily with your G5s?

I would really appreciate your input.

Nori
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2010, 10:16 PM
Dutchmama Studio Dutchmama Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tokyo Japan
Posts: 4
Default Re: G5 and Solid State Drives

Anyone please?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2010, 11:33 PM
koka koka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 169
Default Re: G5 and Solid State Drives

G5 use SATA 1 controller and SSD drives use Sata 2 maby you should set jumpers on SSD to set sata 1 if SSD have jumpers?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2010, 12:28 AM
Lumin Lumin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: US
Posts: 140
Default Re: G5 and Solid State Drives

will a faster boot time (for a studio that doesn't "have enough money to upgrade G5s and PCI-X cards to Intel Macs and PCI-e cards") help generate more business?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2010, 01:28 AM
Dutchmama Studio Dutchmama Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tokyo Japan
Posts: 4
Default Re: G5 and Solid State Drives

Hi,

Thank you for your suggestion.

Yes. Boot time is very important. I think lots of people who are in top studios would agree..

A lot of top studios in Japan still use G5s esp when they have 6 or 7 control rooms...
We try to upgrade every system in the studio building as once, so a lot of money needed...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2010, 01:51 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,317
Default Re: G5 and Solid State Drives

What model/size of SSD did you install?
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solid State Drives Alfonso macOS 13 09-02-2011 06:17 AM
Solid state drives arturix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 02-17-2011 06:50 PM
Solid State Drives GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-20-2009 05:38 PM
SSD (Solid State Drives) Alleviating The Need For Two Hard Drives For PT? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 04-13-2009 12:19 AM
Solid State Drives relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-2002 02:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com