Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-07-2010, 06:19 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: AVID what is the status of USB 3.0 compatibility with Pro Tools?

when I say 90% I'm talking students, business people, so on and so forth
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-14-2010, 04:10 AM
Brian Hulnick Brian Hulnick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Fransisco, USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: AVID what is the status of USB 3.0 compatibility with Pro Tools?

Maybe if they had pushed fire-wire more aggressively maybe more than 10% of people would be using it, and maybe more hardware would carry it.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-15-2010, 07:00 AM
dannyj88 dannyj88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 23
Default Re: AVID what is the status of USB 3.0 compatibility with Pro Tools?

I think my old Compaq Presario V2000 had fire wire. Obviously never used it.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-21-2010, 03:09 AM
Brian Hulnick Brian Hulnick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Fransisco, USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: AVID what is the status of USB 3.0 compatibility with Pro Tools?

There should be a set of standards that apply on all computers no matter who the manufacturer/ operating system is. Some uniformity.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-21-2010, 11:58 PM
dannyj88 dannyj88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 23
Default Re: AVID what is the status of USB 3.0 compatibility with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Hulnick View Post
There should be a set of standards that apply on all computers no matter who the manufacturer/ operating system is. Some uniformity.
That will NEVER happen. Each company has far to much invested in their product, to share freely with other companies/ operating systems.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-22-2010, 08:52 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: AVID what is the status of USB 3.0 compatibility with Pro Tools?

Computers have a ton of standardized items...

You can plug a USB whatever into both a Mac and a Windows machine, can't you?
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-27-2010, 11:59 PM
dannyj88 dannyj88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 23
Default Re: AVID what is the status of USB 3.0 compatibility with Pro Tools?

Then why is firewire so hard to find?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-28-2010, 12:23 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: AVID what is the status of USB 3.0 compatibility with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyj88 View Post
Then why is firewire so hard to find?
as I said before: the general population has no need for it
my parents have no need for it, I'm willing to bet yours don't ether. the average student in high school or collage doesn't need it ether.

those of us in Film and Music are the only ones that need it and were the minority when it comes to computer sales
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-29-2010, 10:30 PM
dannyj88 dannyj88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 23
Default Re: AVID what is the status of USB 3.0 compatibility with Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
as I said before: the general population has no need for it
my parents have no need for it, I'm willing to bet yours don't ether. the average student in high school or collage doesn't need it ether.

those of us in Film and Music are the only ones that need it and were the minority when it comes to computer sales
That is a real shame. And a waste of the computers potential.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-04-2011, 03:36 AM
Brian Hulnick Brian Hulnick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Fransisco, USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: AVID what is the status of USB 3.0 compatibility with Pro Tools?

today I went to put the 1TB WD hard drive into my girlfriends mac book pro and it would not fit. The SATA arrangement was different. I know it was USB 3.O but I assumed the connections would still be the same. ARGGGGGGGGGGGGG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE compatibility with AVID VIDEO ironfin Post - Surround - Video 1 08-30-2010 11:33 PM
Compatibility status of MelodyneBridge and PT8 naughty G Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-12-2009 04:51 PM
Avid and PT compatibility? nowinner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-06-2007 08:30 AM
System Status vs. CPU Status Chence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-25-2003 12:40 AM
System Status and CPU Status - Please Help Chence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-24-2003 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com