Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2009, 06:19 PM
musiclovin musiclovin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default Protools LE 8 freezes when loading!

I had to reload my OS...I have reinstalled all the drivers to everything...when pro tools loads for the first time it takes longer because it scans for plug-ins etc...okay...every time I load pro tools...it freezes at loading plug-ins structure.dpm...every time. I already uninstalled and reinstalled again but nothing seems to work...any ideas?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2009, 10:20 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: Protools LE 8 freezes when loading!

It sounds like you may have installed I.E.8. If so, uninstall it.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2009, 10:49 AM
musiclovin musiclovin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 78
Default Re: Protools LE 8 freezes when loading!

Okay...I'll have to try it...Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 not loading...it freezes with the words "loading" on the screen teketuco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-09-2012 05:42 PM
Protools freezes at the loading dae screen TheKlasix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-10-2009 08:43 PM
ProTools 6.7 freezes at "loading DAE objects" eljodon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-16-2005 06:44 PM
Protools 5.1 LE freezes when loading (DAE is stuck?) blazer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2002 12:03 AM
system freezes on first loading of protools le during LAUNCHING DAE screen boy365 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-22-2001 10:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com