Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2006, 01:59 PM
JAKE @ LOUD JAKE @ LOUD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default How do you create a session template in protools7?

It doesn't work like it did in PT6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2006, 03:24 PM
Sound-Influence Sound-Influence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Posts: 107
Default Re: How do you create a session template in protoo

Works the same, just one bug that I think is an OSX thing. Save the session, then in finder select info for the session file and check the stationary pad. The template will have to be opened from the Protools open session menu and not just opened from outside of PT. Opening outside of PT just creates a copy of the session template in the same folder, but using the open session menu will bring up the familiar save as or edit template pop up.

Aubrey
__________________
PT 7.4cs2 | OS 10.4.9 | Dual 2.0 G5 7g Ram | HD3 Accel | 4 FW800 Drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2006, 03:42 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: How do you create a session template in protoo

Additionally, if you drag the template file to the PT7 dock icon it will work as expected.

Additionally, you can always "import session data" to a new session. This is how I usually work.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2006, 08:43 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: How do you create a session template in protoo

people have their own way of doing this

my work around was to create an entire folder with audio files which n include thinge i often bring in including a 7 minute track of SMPTE i use to lock to my sequencer if needed. i don't have a sync box.

wnen i want to do a new song with all the goodies i just duplicate my mastesr temp and rename the new one and roll baby roll baby roll.

make sure you check the "disk allocation" when you first launch and save any changes
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Create Session from Template" --> not showing CR92 Pro Tools 11 0 12-24-2013 06:05 PM
How do you create a Session template ? kt90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-13-2009 02:05 PM
How...Create New session with Session Template TDelmar Tips & Tricks 5 10-22-2008 08:29 PM
How do I create a Mix or Session Template? dougied 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-17-2008 05:38 AM
How to create a "template" session ? David Every 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-12-2005 07:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com