Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2000, 01:52 AM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Farm Card Chip?

How Can I tell what version my farm card is?

I'll I know is that it has a date of Dec 95 does that mean anything? I understand that only certain versions are compatible with the G4/500
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2000, 07:50 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,526
Default Re: Farm Card Chip?

Bass,
It should say it on the metel connector side of the card. But there is a chip (the biggest chip) on the card with white letters that should say AMCC on it.

Under that there are some numbers like:
12345Q - If it ends with QC then it should be the right revision to work with your G4 as well as with Mix hardware.

B Carter
Digidesign
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2000, 10:32 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: Farm Card Chip?

Detailed information can be found at the Other Card Options link in the Compatibility Docs:
http://www.digidesign.com/compato/pt24mixcards.html

According to that, cards prior to those made on the date listed in 1997 would need to be upgraded, so your 1995 card definitely needs the fix.

------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amp Farm HD chip usage Ed Kish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-24-2002 05:27 PM
Used 4 Chip PCI Farm Card ripe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-31-2001 07:07 AM
Lexiverb uses one chip so why not get an old farm? loopengine General Discussion 3 03-02-2001 08:12 AM
Plug-Ins on the first chip of a DSP Farm I jeffro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-08-2000 06:00 PM
Bad chip on DSP Farm ???? HoosierSnd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-19-2000 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com