Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2005, 11:23 AM
murph16 murph16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ft.Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 729
Default Hyperthreading in 7.0?

Maybe this is a stupid question because I don't see it being asked....

Will I be able to switch the hyperthreading back on when I upgrade to 7.0? I'm assuming that's why they are boasting about massive improvements to RTAS ...but I don't see that stated exactly. Am I making a correct assumption??
__________________
Bill Murphy
www.murphonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2005, 11:51 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,533
Default Re: Hyperthreading in 7.0?

All I could find so far.


Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2005, 11:58 AM
murph16 murph16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ft.Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 729
Default Re: Hyperthreading in 7.0?

Thanks Shan, yea I read that and it doesn't really state that we'll benefit from Hyperthreading...just clearly states that Dual and multi-processors will help performance. I just wonder if hyperthreading alone will increase performance. If not, sounds like an upgrade to a Pentium D Extreme would be in order if I want to truly reap the 7.0 benefits....
__________________
Bill Murphy
www.murphonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:13 PM
murph16 murph16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ft.Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 729
Default Re: Hyperthreading in 7.0?

Ok so I just read that Pentium D and Pentium Extreme edition are two different things, the Extreme edition being one that doesn't have Hyper-threading....both are "dual-core" processors.
This is getting more confusing to me by the minute.

How will a "single-core", hyper-threading capable system like mine benefit from the new 7.0 technology, if at all?

I have a lot of reading to do.

I read everything about how improved PT 7 is on the Digi site...now it's time to get up to speed in the world of chips and processors again. Oh Joy!

I just want to make sure my system is ready for 7.0 and vise-versa.

Anyone who cares to enlighten me, thanks, and forgive my ignorance.


Regards,

Bill
__________________
Bill Murphy
www.murphonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:26 PM
NeOnBlaCk NeOnBlaCk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Hyperthreading in 7.0?

The fact that it doesn't state anything about HT might just be because HT is such a load of crock. Most of my testing with HT outside of audio,as you couldn't use it with PT anyway, has shown no real world improvement. And in many cases performance actually takes a hit from useing HT.. This might be why they say Dualcore processors and hot HT processors.. Just my take on it...I'm upgradeing soon but I will go AMD all the way..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:35 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,533
Default Re: Hyperthreading in 7.0?

More info on how it works.

We'll have to really wait and see. This afterall, is only the debut and not the release. Looks cool so farthough.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2005, 12:46 PM
NeOnBlaCk NeOnBlaCk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 11
Default Re: Hyperthreading in 7.0?

But does this mean that we have to get all new plug-ins. Or how much of a hassle would it be to upgrade old plugs, do I have to go diging up serial and a whole bunch of crap to get an updated plug?

I really hate this system, I have Ik plugs that I refuse to use because of the whole register here, e-mail here,reply here by xxx time, insert password and hope that you problems or you have to do it all over again.. Sorry for going off topic..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hyperthreading mikeyman Pro Tools 10 15 01-06-2014 02:34 PM
...hyperthreading.. jrod096 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-28-2005 11:19 AM
Hyperthreading in 7.0 zombie69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-13-2005 12:03 PM
6.9 and Hyperthreading headclouds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 05-16-2005 08:11 AM
HyperThreading? Matt Reisinger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-10-2004 08:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com