Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:14 AM
beheman beheman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default Newbie!!!

Hi. Rank newbie here!! So go easy. I am running ProTools LE with an MBox on a Celeron 2.8G and I'm running 1GB RAM but the HDD is only 5400rpm so I am looking at buying a 7200 external drive for audio..... my qusetion is : Do I maintain the ProTools LE files on the boot drive and just use the new 7200 for the audio files???? Or do I move all the proTools stuff to the new drive and partition it???

Any kind advice appreciated...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2005, 03:58 AM
Gkyaun Gkyaun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atlanta GEORGIA, Usa, earth
Posts: 151
Default Re: Newbie!!!

What i do is i put all the protools program files on my internal, and then when i go to "Create New Session" in PT i make the session files in the external HD.
__________________
sincerly mine, always and forever,
Gkyaun

go left next time
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2005, 05:55 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Newbie!!!

Quote:
Do I maintain the ProTools LE files on the boot drive and just use the new 7200 for the audio files?
Yes.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2005, 02:14 PM
JustMe JustMe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Montana
Posts: 217
Default Re: Newbie!!!

welcome to the duc!

yes...'ProTools LE files' on the system drive, save sessions on the new 7200 internal/external.
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img] Ob-La-Di Do Do Do, Ob-la-da Da Da Da [img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img]

they call me The Thread Killer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2005, 03:09 AM
beheman beheman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Newbie!!!

Thanks for your help guys.....

If I have one of the non-supported chipsets what kind of problems may I face?

(I have to admit I didn't even look at the chipset when I bought the PC!!??!)

Thanks again??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2005, 03:38 AM
Joe Evans Joe Evans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Newbie!!!

Welcome to the DUC. As stated before, leave the program on the first drive and use the 7200rpm drive for the audio files. PT will run with everything on one drive but you get much better performance with a seperate audio drive. As far as the unsupported chip set, you might get anything from simple errors or poor performance to PT not running at all. Which MB and CPU do you have?

In some cases unsupported chip sets are unsupported simply because Digi has not tested their stuff on them. In other cases they have tried then and they absolutely will not work. Hope your case is the former not the latter. Many of the best performing MB's and CPU's are ones that were initially called unsupported and some brave souls tried them out for us. For example, the AMD 64 CPU's were on the list of unsupported hardware at first. Again, welcome to the club.
__________________
--joe
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2005, 03:42 AM
Joe Evans Joe Evans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Newbie!!!

Oops.

I just re-read your post and saw that you have a Celeron CPU. I think you might be out of luck with that one in this case. I don't think anyone has had success with that CPU and Pro Tools. Good luck though.


From the compatibility docs.....

Quote:
Known Incompatibilities


Computers with motherboards containing SiS (Silicon Integrated Systems) chipsets
Intel Celeron , Penitium III and older processor based computers are not supported

__________________
--joe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2005, 04:41 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Newbie!!!

On the other hand, i run ptle 6.9 succesfully on a Pentium III. Low trackcount, but still...it works, and quite good i might add (16 tracks davec on piii 850 Mhz). I am using the 5400 rpm harddisc for that, and am able to get 32 track playback....

Back in the days the AMD Athlon XP was also on the unsupported list, and have a look now.....
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2005, 04:59 AM
Joe Evans Joe Evans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Posts: 1,020
Default Re: Newbie!!!

Quote:
On the other hand, i run ptle 6.9 succesfully on a Pentium III. Low trackcount, but still...it works, and quite good i might add (16 tracks davec on piii 850 Mhz). I am using the 5400 rpm harddisc for that, and am able to get 32 track playback....

Back in the days the AMD Athlon XP was also on the unsupported list, and have a look now.....
That's pretty impressive Bastiaan. I wouldn't have thought a PIII with a 5400rpm drive would be up to the task of 32 tracks on playback. That says something for Pro Tools' efficiency I think. Does the PT GUI get squirrely at all with that many tracks?
__________________
--joe
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2005, 05:02 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Newbie!!!

I used to get 24 tracks of playback (we were 24 track limited) with a P3 800 as well... just kept the plugs to an absolute minium.
Of course there were no soft synths in our world then.

The Celeron itself is not as big a problem as the chipset.
Celeron's paired with supported Intel chipset's have been reported to function with Pro Tools.

In the past, the major issue with Celeron's, aside from being less efficient than Pentium class CPU's, has been the fact that it's often matched with off brand (cheap)chipset's, such as ALi Magik....

Can you tell us what the chipset is in your system beheman?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone help a newbie to PT9 please? dal007 Pro Tools 9 8 03-19-2011 11:58 AM
I would say i'm a newbie but... robro86 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-07-2006 06:27 PM
Help a newbie? Rip17 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-25-2005 09:27 PM
Newbie M-box digiplex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-05-2004 10:09 AM
Midie Newbie with newbie questions. cydonia MIDI 5 08-11-2002 02:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com