Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2005, 10:16 PM
Cadicus Cadicus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools not reading Digi

I have a somewhat complicated question to ask. I own a Digi 002 rack and Pro Tools 6.4. Anyway, I was cleaning out my hard drive the other day going through some old files and deleting what was unnecessary anymore and out of nowhere, Pro Tools locked up and the Sample Rate lights on the front of my Digi went off. When I tried to re-open Pro Tools, I was greeted with an error telling me that Pro Tools couldn't read the Digi hardware, and to make sure everything was connected. I checked my connections and everything was fine. However, the link light near the 1394 firewire ports in the back of the Digi was off.

So my initial thought was that there was something wrong with the firewire card. So I grabbed my laptop and borred a 6-pin to 4-pin firewire cable from my friend and connect my notebook to the PC used for all of the recordings. I then opened the 1394 networking screens on both of the computers and found that they were both sending and receiving packets to one another. Okay, so the firewire card is just fine.

Next I thought that maybe the firewire cable itself was busted. So I installed Pro Tools on my laptop and hooked it up to the Digi. And guess what? I had the same problem as before. The Digi wasn't connecting to my laptop. So now I don't think my problem has to do with the firewire cable we were using.

So anyway, I'm guessing there's something wrong with the 1394 ports on the Digi, but I'm not really sure. The Digi powers on fine because the mute light comes on, but the sample rate lights do not and neither does the link light in the back. I tried both 1394 ports and neither work.

The only recent hardware change was the addition of a Behringer 8-port Ultragain. I unplugged the optical wires connecting it to the Digi and tried again, and I still had the same problem. There was no software needed for the Behringer, so I don't believe anything could have interfered with the firewire drivers on the PC.

To make the situation even stranger, about 5% of the time when I start up Pro Tools, the Sample Rate an Link lights come on, and Pro Tools will work. But after about a minute or so, it just cuts out again and those lights turn off and Pro Tools locks up.

I haven't called Digidesign up yet with my problem; I figured I'd come here first. If anyone has any idea how to fix this problem, it would be greatly appreciated. Also, if there's any confusion about my thread, just ask and I'll try to clarify anything I said that may have been unclear. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2005, 10:40 PM
ZJONES ZJONES is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools not reading Digi

I've just experienced the same problem on my 002 Rack. For me the link indicator on the back panel makes this clicking sound and the light blinks on and off with each click, as if it's stuck in some kind of loop trying to recognise the signal. I'm at a loss, though. It happened in the middle of a session when nothing special was going on.

If anyone can help shed ligh for us, that would be great. Otherwise I'll venture forth on the phone with digi...

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2005, 01:52 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Pro Tools not reading Digi

Do a search for "power-harnass".
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2005, 01:55 PM
ZJONES ZJONES is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools not reading Digi

Thanks for the tip, new power harness is on the way...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2005, 08:55 PM
dsmuv dsmuv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools not reading Digi

hey zjones I'm having the same problem also.....how much did you have to pay for the new power harness?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2005, 10:36 PM
Gkyaun Gkyaun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atlanta GEORGIA, Usa, earth
Posts: 151
Default Re: Pro Tools not reading Digi

Quote:
hey zjones I'm having the same problem also.....how much did you have to pay for the new power harness?
if your 002 is still under warranty, then the power harness should be free.
__________________
sincerly mine, always and forever,
Gkyaun

go left next time
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools not reading mbox2 confusedduck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-29-2010 03:15 PM
Reading Pro Tools 6 Files on Pro Tools 7 or 8 M-Powered Systems longmansleep Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-08-2010 03:09 PM
digi 002 not reading mattiell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-29-2010 10:49 AM
reading Scores while recording MIDI on Digi 001? eddybertrand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-07-2002 09:07 AM
DIGI ARE READING THESE POSTS????? imported_yes Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 03-31-2000 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com