Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2005, 06:09 AM
kaladun kaladun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 30
Default Digi002 Rack at home and Mbox on the Road?

Hi
I am new with PT. I purchased an Mbox and i'm very happy with this. Now, i would like to upgrad also to Digi002 Rack,
but i want to use Digi002 Rack stationary at home, and in addition i would like to use Mbox on the road, because i need
to have a HW connected that PT will run...i assume. (on the road i would like to edit my audio tracks, but not registering
audio).
Now my question: is it maybe possible to use PT without a HW is connected. If not, is it possible to connect Digi002 Rack
or MBOX with the same license, and what do i have to do (how complicated will that be). Do i just have to update the Setup-Settings each time
i switch from one HW to the other one.
Or does anybody have experience or better ideas how i can do that. Since i dont know about iLok, can i connect with
the iLok key only (and no HW is necessary)?
Thanks for your suggestions.
__________________
Mac OS X 10.3.8, PB 12" 1.0 GHz
PT 6.7, MBOX, Digi002 Rack, Octopre LE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2005, 09:23 AM
Gkyaun Gkyaun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atlanta GEORGIA, Usa, earth
Posts: 151
Default Re: Digi002 Rack at home and Mbox on the Road?

No. no HW = no Pt.

i think you can just plug in your mbox and itll read that.
__________________
sincerly mine, always and forever,
Gkyaun

go left next time
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2005, 11:44 AM
stevesound stevesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wicklow, Ireland
Posts: 236
Default Re: Digi002 Rack at home and Mbox on the Road?

I've the 002rack in studio and an mbox at home/on the road/in my bag/on the coffee table! No problems whatsoever switching between the two. Just plug and play.
__________________
Prism Orpheus, PT 11, Mac 2x2.26GHz QuadCore Intel Xeon, 16g ram
Outboard - ADesign, Chandler, RetroDesign, Roland.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2005, 11:59 AM
kaladun kaladun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 30
Default Re: Digi002 Rack at home and Mbox on the Road?

Thanks for your answers, so it looks that i need to have the two Digi002 Rack and MBOX.
But again to be sure: can i just plug and play, there is no need to change anything on the setups right? So PT does
recognise itself wheater Mbox or Digi002 is connected and defines the correct input-channels.

I just have another idea.... do you think it could be possible to download the PT Free Version, and to install this
as the 2nd PT application. Like that i could also register Audio at home with Digi Rack and later on the
Road import the files into the free PT version. Would this be possible? Did somebody test this already?
__________________
Mac OS X 10.3.8, PB 12" 1.0 GHz
PT 6.7, MBOX, Digi002 Rack, Octopre LE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2005, 12:57 PM
JohnT JohnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Champaign-Urbana Illinois
Posts: 163
Default Re: Digi002 Rack at home and Mbox on the Road?

When you open up the session PT will prompt you that the I/O is different. I would suggest not to get fancy with any hardware routing when planning to be changing interfaces. Just stick to main Stereo l/r out. That way there won't be any I/O surprises.
Jt
__________________
Mpowered PT w/ProjectMix with Black Lion mods, and Transit, Macbook Pro, Reason, Live, Axiom 25, Keystation 88, Coffee with cream, no sugar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
alternate between mbox 2 pro and digi002 rack flashbordon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-24-2008 07:35 AM
Digi002 Rack to MBox Pro 2 Question Freis968 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-15-2007 06:27 AM
mbox 2 pro vs. digi002 rack Ralph K 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-26-2006 10:44 AM
Upgrade from Mbox to DIGI002 Rack synergy General Discussion 1 03-10-2006 09:14 PM
MBox or Digi002-rack Frans G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-06-2004 02:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com