Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2005, 10:20 AM
Zetajazz44 Zetajazz44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Deep South
Posts: 167
Default Loud Noise from Q-10...

About 2 weeks ago I started having this problem... I've not made any changes to my PC or installed anything new... But when I try to insert Waves Q-10 EQ onto one of my tracks, the meters peg out and a very loud noise is made... Anyone ever have this problem and what is the cure...?
__________________
Thanks in Advance,

Zetajazz44
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2005, 01:15 PM
hotstuff hotstuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 150
Default Re: Loud Noise from Q-10...

Hi there!
I had this problem and if I remember correctly I had a session with reason on an aux track and this made protools behave strangly and I think it was one of the instrument in reason that was causing the problem, when I loaded the plugin my monitors nearly blew up and i almost went deff Do you have reason in that session? What version of waves?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2005, 01:30 PM
Zetajazz44 Zetajazz44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Deep South
Posts: 167
Default Re: Loud Noise from Q-10...

Naw, I don't have Reason... I am using Waves Diamond Bundle 5.0... The sound you are describing sounds like what I'm getting... When it does it, you can feel the 'air punch' from the monitors... Not to mention it scares hell out of you and anyone in the control room...
__________________
Thanks in Advance,

Zetajazz44
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2005, 02:11 PM
markblasco markblasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 262
Default Re: Loud Noise from Q-10...

I sometimes get static so loud that all of the meters peak and it hurts my ears, but my problem is when I have several instances of the Finalis limiter along with several instances of the Waves Renn. plugins. It sure scares the buh-jesus out of me everytime it happens (which is completely random and about once every month or 2)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2005, 02:32 PM
Gkyaun Gkyaun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atlanta GEORGIA, Usa, earth
Posts: 151
Default Re: Loud Noise from Q-10...

The Q-10 does this if you try and boost or cut the gain in it. basically, it's crap. i use it on a HD|2 Accel system and if i boost or cut more than 6 or 7 db then it distorts....i dont know.
__________________
sincerly mine, always and forever,
Gkyaun

go left next time
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2005, 12:20 PM
ScorchedEarth ScorchedEarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 73
Default Re: Loud Noise from Q-10...

I know exactly what you are talking about. I have had this happen to me using any Q Equalizer. The wierd thing about it is that it is not consistent. In some sessions it works or works for awhile then it pegs out. Even when I open a new session and insert the plug, I have had it peg out instantly without even messing with the settings on it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2005, 01:30 PM
Zetajazz44 Zetajazz44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Deep South
Posts: 167
Default Re: Loud Noise from Q-10...

Quote:
I know exactly what you are talking about. I have had this happen to me using any Q Equalizer. The wierd thing about it is that it is not consistent. In some sessions it works or works for awhile then it pegs out. Even when I open a new session and insert the plug, I have had it peg out instantly without even messing with the settings on it.
Yes... And while it's pegged out, you can load a pre-set from the menu, and it goes away... BUT, sometimes, if you've got a plug in-line just after the EQ, it pegs it out as well.. and you have load a pre-set there, or delete it... I have had to close the session and re-open it after this happens, as sometimes all audio goes away after this... The session 'plays' but no sound...
Sure wished I could find a cure for this... I don't know how many more times my heart will stand that loud noise!
__________________
Thanks in Advance,

Zetajazz44
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
White Noise, distortion, pops, loud noise in Pro tools 9 and mbox mini Bigpit Windows 1 09-09-2013 09:26 AM
Kontakt Player loud loud noise at play stop Sven62 MIDI 3 05-05-2011 01:43 PM
loud noise Tombolino General Discussion 0 09-14-2006 03:29 PM
Loud 192 fan noise Chris Coleman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-04-2006 08:54 PM
Loud Noise...? Zetajazz44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-25-2004 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com