Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2000, 02:17 PM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Protools sync error

I'm having problems w/ midi, I send midi beat clock to my keyboards and it locks well at the begining of the song, but around measure 100 it just goes completely crazy, I've downloaded the latest usb driver for the motu but it didn't help.
I
I have a mix + and 3 more mix cards,1 888/24, 2 1622, motu mtp av usb

Thanks
Marcello Azevedo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2000, 11:18 PM
jeffpeff jeffpeff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Protools sync error

your question makes little sense. Perhaps if you can be even a bit more specific, someone can help you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2000, 05:43 AM
beerbr beerbr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 36
Default Re: Protools sync error

I used to have your problem before I changed Midi Interface to Unitor8. I think that it's about USB thing which is not very stable as serial port. If you can change to use serial port to communicate with your MTP, I strongly recommended you to do so. At first, I used MTP USB to sync PC with Protools and I've got very very bad syncing time. Also, if I send Midi beat clock to my old JV-1080, the JV will has error "Midi Communication Error". So I bring my computer and MTP USB to music store. After a while of configuration, it didn't help. So I decided to try change my MTP USB to Unitor8 mkII. And god send me Angle!! All syncing problem, Midi Communication problem are ALL GONE!! I think emagic Unitor8 is a very very good and stable interface... (I'm using USB so I don't know about serial port model).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9.0.5 Initialization Error & ProTools.exe Error (0xc0000142) rainbowalker Windows 15 05-09-2013 02:42 PM
Odd Video / Sync error Guy McDude Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 07-09-2012 11:59 PM
Digidesign Sync error meric Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-19-2009 05:17 PM
To sync transport of a Protools LE to a Protools HD... Julien Apruzzese Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-12-2008 04:22 PM
HELP....Sync Error Question... tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-22-2003 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com