Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2019, 01:46 AM
exitmike exitmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Seoul
Posts: 2
Default Simutaneous analog and digital outputs on HDX + IO 8x8x8 ?

Hi All,

Sorry if this question has been asked before, but i couldnt find the specific answer to the available simultaneous outputs for the HD IO 8x8x8.

I am trying to use 8 of the digital AES/EBU outputs on the Digital IO as well as the Analog balanced outputs on the interface at the same time for a total of 16 discreet channels.
I was wondering if there are any issues with using both the analog and digital outputs at the same time, or would pro tools have any limitations if the outputs are mixed.

Again sorry if this is a very basic question and hope someone can shed some light before i purchase the HDX card and IO.

Thanks,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2019, 06:49 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: Simutaneous analog and digital outputs on HDX + IO 8x8x8 ?

Setup>hardware
Setup>I/O settings
Route as needed.
Max 8 analog plus max 8 digital = 16 streams ✔️
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APSF but Working Audio on HFS+
Pro Tools U-2019.5 MacOS 10.14.5
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire 7950 MacEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2019, 07:58 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,589
Default Re: Simutaneous analog and digital outputs on HDX + IO 8x8x8 ?

It works as long as you configure the digital paths correctly. Its a bit non-intuitive so the best bet is to connect and start messing with it until it works(and save screen captures of the correct config). I am away from my rig so here is some "from the hip" guidance:
1-Open Setup>Hardware and select the HD IO(if its the only interface, it is likely already selected)
2-click on the last tab("Digital"?) and set the format to AES
3-click the first tab and set paths 9-16 to AES pairs

I went thru a similar issue to get the lightpipe IO working and the solution was pretty much as above, substituting ADAT for AES

Saving screen shots of the correct settings(once you have it all testing good) will save time in the future(note that trashing prefs will default those settings, requiring a re-visit)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2019, 08:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,092
Default Re: Simutaneous analog and digital outputs on HDX + IO 8x8x8 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by exitmike View Post
would pro tools have any limitations if the outputs are mixed
Hi, welcome to the community.

Mixed or not, the limitation of DigiLink is 16 i/o per box so while your interface has more than 16 you need to choose which 16 you wish to use. And the maximum is two daisy-chained boxes for total of 32 i/o per DigiLink cable.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2019, 10:46 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,666
Default Re: Simutaneous analog and digital outputs on HDX + IO 8x8x8 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Mixed or not, the limitation of DigiLink is 16 i/o per box so while your interface has more than 16 you need to choose which 16 you wish to use. And the maximum is two daisy-chained boxes for total of 32 i/o per DigiLink cable.
To be correct, this should be stated the other way around. The max for a mini-digilink cable is 32 i/o (which is why/how the MTRX and HD MADI are cabled with 2 each).

The HD i/o is limited to addressing only 16 i/o which is why you can chain another to it so the whole mini-digilink chain from card to all interfaces on that cable run are 32 i/o.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2019, 11:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,092
Default Re: Simutaneous analog and digital outputs on HDX + IO 8x8x8 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
To be correct, this should be stated the other way around. The max for a mini-digilink cable is 32 i/o (which is why/how the MTRX and HD MADI are cabled with 2 each).

The HD i/o is limited to addressing only 16 i/o which is why you can chain another to it so the whole mini-digilink chain from card to all interfaces on that cable run are 32 i/o.
Whichever way you think of it.. I just stated it from the historical way of thinking. The old DigiLink and the new DigiLink are just the same, with different connectors.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2019, 09:25 PM
exitmike exitmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Seoul
Posts: 2
Default Re: Simutaneous analog and digital outputs on HDX + IO 8x8x8 ?

Awesome,

Thank you all for your input.
I guess there shouldn't be an issue with connectivity, now ill have to bite the bullet and get the HDX system for my surround setup.

The plan is to use 4 of the Analog outs for L,C,R,LFE channels, and the remaining 8 AES/EBU digital outputs for 4 surrounds and 4 ceiling channels.

The digital channels will be feeding into a cinema processor, so hopefully there wont be a huge difference in the DA conversion between the two units :)

Cheers,
Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD IO 8x8x8, and digital IO SLK Buy & Sell 0 10-22-2018 05:01 PM
FS AVID HD I/O 8x8x8 Analog Digital interface for Pro Tools HD cowrange Buy & Sell 2 01-28-2018 06:58 AM
can i swap the digital outputs on HD 8x8x8 ilulilu888 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 04-23-2014 01:09 PM
How to feed both analog and digital outputs? bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 09-05-2006 12:48 AM
crashes with digital & analog outputs Byfar Prod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-12-2003 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com