Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2016, 07:57 AM
rbsalyer rbsalyer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: columbus
Posts: 17
Default moving 9 to another computer

I obtained a second iMac...and I used a lan cable and migration assistant to transfer all my applications and other files to the new iMac....and it was a successful transfer..Finale works, but wants the orginal serial number and a couple of other applications are doing similar things...

I plugged the mBox and the iLok into the new iMac and it tries to open and I get this message...

could not create a anew document because you do not have appropriate access privileges (-5000) while creating IO settings".

help....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2016, 05:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,633
Default Re: moving 9 to another computer

Transferring files is fine, but programs are better off installed(as in a fresh installation). Not a Mac user, but repairing disk permissions would be worth trying.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2016, 06:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,065
Default Re: moving 9 to another computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbsalyer View Post
I obtained a second iMac...and I used a lan cable and migration assistant to transfer all my applications and other files to the new iMac....and it was a successful transfer..Finale works, but wants the orginal serial number and a couple of other applications are doing similar things...
Bzzzt. No. Just don't do this. You should never use migration assassin to try to move apps or drivers. Go find the installers for your apps and drivers and do it properly. Migration Assassin is useful at best for moving user accounts and files. Hopefully you have not made a complete mess of your system with it. You may be better off long term doing a clean OS X recovery and starting over.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2016, 01:31 PM
rbsalyer rbsalyer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: columbus
Posts: 17
Default Re: moving 9 to another computer

thanks for the reply and info...one of the rubs is that the newer imac will not be connected the internet...some of the software was downloaded, so I don't have the install disc...

although I do have the protools install disk...I suppose as long as the iLok is plugged in, and I do a disk install, it should work...

rb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2016, 02:40 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,065
Default Re: moving 9 to another computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbsalyer View Post
thanks for the reply and info...one of the rubs is that the newer imac will not be connected the internet...some of the software was downloaded, so I don't have the install disc...

although I do have the protools install disk...I suppose as long as the iLok is plugged in, and I do a disk install, it should work...

rb
You *have* to work out how to get installers and updaters for any and everything you need on to that computer now and in the future. Either just connect it when you need to or Apple makes it easy to install from recovery partition or build a installer on a flash stick or external drive etc. Instructions are all over the Web.

Pro Tools install disks are often out of date/you likely should use a more recent downloaded installer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2016, 07:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,633
Default Re: moving 9 to another computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post

Pro Tools install disks are often out of date/you likely should use a more recent downloaded installer.
Well said^^^. Personally, I keep a spare drive and save EVERY downloaded software and update
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving PT 10 to New Computer scottya macOS 1 03-07-2016 03:52 PM
Moving catalogs from one computer to another Paul Maunder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-24-2009 08:05 AM
Moving PT to another computer. Iloopbari Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-30-2008 10:22 AM
DUY- Moving computer garret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-31-2006 02:44 AM
help moving my computer hank hill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-07-2003 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com