Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-11-2015, 08:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,064
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

I would not be surprised for quite a while that you will need to be very careful on what AVB driver you use with any particular card. There is a lot of shaking out to do here. With card vendors likely having the best option/best advice on what exactly to do. Exciting days to see AVB becoming more a reality. Great stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-18-2015, 10:46 PM
maunaloa maunaloa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 112
Default Re: AVB Cards for Windows

A good (for 2013) AVB thread on SOS.
http://www.soundonsound.com/forum/sh...6&Main=1049675

Many new mobos, like the ASRock X99 series (other than the WS-E/10G variant), are using the Intel I210 nic (the SOS articles says ASRock has none). The I210 includes the HW required for AVB, but the missing link (as discussed earlier in this thread) is network services for AVB-E in the OS.
__________________
ASRock X99 OC Formula mobo, Win 8.1 x64, PT HD 12.1, i7-5960X CPU, 32GB G.Skill 2133 RAM, Intel 750 PCIe SSD boot drive, ASRock TB2 AIC, Sonnet Tech III-D with 2 HDX cards on TB2, Omni, HD I/O, S3, Artist Transport, SSDs and spinners, AMD HD 7990 GPUs, 2 HP ZR30w panels on DP.

Last edited by maunaloa; 04-20-2015 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use HD Cards As Windows AUdio? s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 08-29-2013 09:25 PM
Windows 7 (64) doesn't install/run with PT cards plug!!!! mite Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-06-2010 12:43 AM
Blacklink Cards for Windows PT M-ManLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-22-2009 02:47 AM
Can I use HD2 Windows Cards on a Mac Pro? dexter808 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-22-2007 02:19 PM
Farm Cards for Tdm Mac vs Windows aftermid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 14 10-06-2005 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com