Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2007, 08:57 AM
PokerDude422 PokerDude422 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Default Can you install free VST plug ins into pro tools?

so my buddy gave me this site of free vst plug ins to use on different audio program but i was wondering if there was anyway to get these working in pro tools or like how you would go about installing them and stuff like that


http://www.audiomastermind.com/brows...5886988-1.html

and if thats not possible does anyone know how to get free plug ins anywhere other than xpand?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2007, 11:25 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 936
Default Re: Can you install free VST plug ins into pro tools?

Try the VST-RTAS Adapter from FXPansion, it ain't free though. ;-))

http://fxpansion.com/index.php?page=15


Oliver
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2007, 07:29 PM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: Can you install free VST plug ins into pro tools?

You can also install a free program called Pluggo Runtime, which will let you use user-built Pluggo plug-ins,
get it from here : http://www.cycling74.com/downloads/pluggo (make sure you get the runtime version)

After that, grab free RTAS and pluggo plugs from here :
http://www.bigbluelounge.com/forums/...ic.php?t=35967

So you can install any of the RTAS and pluggo ones, and VSTs (if you get the adapter mentioned in the post above). Audio Units won't work in PT.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2007, 10:29 AM
PokerDude422 PokerDude422 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Can you install free VST plug ins into pro tools?

i cant get pluggo to actually run, like it opens all the files and tutorials in photoshop when i click on them, what am i supposed to open them in?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2007, 09:11 PM
PokerDude422 PokerDude422 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Can you install free VST plug ins into pro tools?

so i put some plug ins in my vst folder and they showed up and i was pumped but then like 5 minutes later i re opened pro tools to try and load some more in and there were less there, then i opened pro tools again and even fewer were there does anyone know whats goin on
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot install free plug in alidav macOS 3 02-01-2014 02:24 PM
Pro Tools Free Won't Install Properly Athol Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 06-11-2002 08:31 AM
How do I re-install Pro Tools Free? Scotty D Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 12-19-2001 11:47 PM
Pro Tools free can't been install to my PC Wilsonxp Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 11-19-2001 05:53 PM
free Pro Tools v. 3.4 CD won't install on my iMac - anyone? ncc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-20-2000 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com