Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2007, 08:20 PM
EDurney EDurney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 283
Default Pro Tools for VISTA possibly won`t be here this year.....



What do you guys think about it????......
__________________
Pro Tools 10 / Duet 2 - Eleven Rack - Mbox 2 pro
MacBook Pro 2.2ghz Quad Core/ 8gb RAM/ 750HD

Pro Tools 9 HD / 192io / C24
Mac Pro Quad 2.66 / 8Gb Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2007, 08:54 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: Pro Tools for VISTA will not be here this year.....

I'm glad Digi will be focusing on other things besides supporting it. XP works fine. Why use Vista at all for an audio PC? You can build a state-of-the-art desktop on Newegg for less than $300 and you can put Vista on that. Then you can marvel at how cool alt-tabbing looks and...all those other great things that...Vista can do...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2007, 10:26 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Pro Tools for VISTA will not be here this year.....

Good! XP rocks for me. I will not be jumping on the Vista bandwagon until the day Digidesign gives us a release that will not run on XP anymore. As far as the argument of, "if they support Vista 64 then we can have access to more ram for our sample based plug-ins..." statements(which I'm guilty of saying myself), well, disk streaming technology has come a very long way and there's nothing wrong with it. Also, the more ram we stuff with our BFD and other samples etc, the less we have for plug-ins in general.

One can request XP to be installed when buying a new computer. Also, XP home OEM can be found for pretty cheap these days.

I guess I just dont get this "Vista hype" for Pro Tools. My current system with XP runs like a dream. I'd rather see Digi patch some of the legacy bugs and issues before anything else.

...and as a side note, Microsoft has extended XP support until 2014. So we have no worries there.

If one likes the "pretty eye candy", run Linux with Compiz-Fusion. It destroys Vista and OSX combined for visuals with all the eye candy you ever dreamed of.

Shane




__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2007, 02:31 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 584
Default Re: Pro Tools for VISTA will not be here this year.....

Somebody said Vista 64 ran with less CPU spikes, which means more plugs etc. THat sounds interesting to me at least. But this means that all the plugs and PT must be rewritten for 64 bit.
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2007, 03:30 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Pro Tools for VISTA will not be here this year.....

Quote:
Somebody said Vista 64 ran with less CPU spikes, which means more plugs etc. THat sounds interesting to me at least. But this means that all the plugs and PT must be rewritten for 64 bit.
Somebody(even a few at Digi) also said that more ram wouldnt give us more plug-ins. After we bult the first few Quads and ran some benchmarks, we found that one to be untrue. Theory and "real world" when it comes to Pro Tools is always full of surprises.

For the price of Vista and your time waisted getting that thing going with PT, you can build a cheap Intel Quad for $600 keeping alot of your current computer parts and have more plug-in power than you'll ever use on a stable and reliable system using XP. I'll take stable and reliable over being a Vista beta tester.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2007, 05:39 AM
NickH NickH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Henley-On-Thames, UK
Posts: 600
Default Re: Pro Tools for VISTA will not be here this year.....

There is only one reason why this makes me sad...

I was kinda hoping that we would get ADC in the next LE release... Now we aren’t going to get the next release until winter... So we are definitely won’t be getting ADC until then...

I REALLY wish digi would make an announcement about the implementation of ADC & put us out of our misery, it’s not like there are trade secrets to be divulged, everyone else has already got it for god sake... All they are doing is stopping there own loyal customers from being able to plan properly.

Do you notice that this delay is only for LE & MP, we can have vista support on HD! Are they insane? That’s the one rig I wasn’t going to try vista with... Give me strength...



N
__________________
“It’s because you touch yourself at night... ”
System Specs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2007, 05:51 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Pro Tools for VISTA will not be here this year.....

I'm glad they made the announcement. Now we can stop with the Vista threads. XP works with PT and works very well. Microsoft will support XP untill 2014. Now go make some music.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2007, 05:53 AM
airon airon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 547
Default Re: Pro Tools for VISTA will not be here this year.....

ADC is pretty basic these days.

Looks like Protools won't catch up any more unless they do a rewrite. Hmm. Who needs Vista? Nobody.
__________________
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2007, 06:19 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: Pro Tools for VISTA will not be here this year.....

Annnnd yet another thread randomly gets turned into an ADC thread! What a surprise!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-24-2007, 07:09 AM
TQ1 TQ1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Default Re: Pro Tools for VISTA will not be here this year.....

Whew...boy, no Vista support 'till next year. Guess I can stop holding my breath and get back to work.

Seriously, smart move on Digi's part. No point in releasing PT for Vista when Vista itself is still a few marbles short of a full game.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Brand New Pro Tools 10 (Possibly PT 11 as well) ctyelvis Buy & Sell 0 11-09-2013 10:53 AM
Pro Tools LE 8 on OS X Server (possibly a repost) TruestPain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-10-2013 06:39 PM
Free (possibly useful) App - Plug Tools v1.0 trombino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 109 12-29-2012 09:52 AM
Windows 7 due this year Low fee or FREE for Vista Users! Benoni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-17-2009 08:49 AM
Mouseworks with Pro Tools possibly causing crash? PTAmateur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 10-10-2008 05:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com