Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2005, 06:08 PM
jkilbride jkilbride is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
Default Please help - Digi002 blank screen

I've had my Digi002 for a couple of years, but have never used it that heavily. I'd noticed that every once in a while the screen would go blank and it would lose it's connection with Pro Tools. To fix it, I would have to switch it off and then back on again. Well, now it's happening all the time! I switch it on, it goes through the "Validating..." step then says "Ready". It works for a few minutes and then the screen goes blank. Sometimes resetting it will fix it for a few more minutes, other times the screen will come up blank even after resetting -- or even stranger, a weird pattern of dots appears across the screen. Has anyone ever seen this before or know what's happening?

I think it's a problem with the unit itself. I have the 002 setup as my main output source in my Sound control panel, so I can play iTunes, etc... through my studio speakers. This freezing problem happens both when I'm running Pro Tools and even when I'm just using the 002 for sound output. I have a PowerMac G5 dual 2.0GHz with Pro Tools LE 6.7.

Any help is appreciated. I'm not looking forward to carting it down to a repair shop...

Thanks!
--jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2005, 10:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,873
Default Re: Please help - Digi002 blank screen

welcome to the DUC. your problem sound like the infamous power harness failure that is well documented on this site. You will find a lot of good reading here so try to spend some time reading anything and everything. Call DIGI's customer service and they will likely send you a new harness even though your 002 is out of warantee.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2005, 09:22 AM
Alex TCH Alex TCH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 99
Default Re: Please help - Digi002 blank screen

i have this problem regulary for a year! can you give the exact way to find out the right answer - if it is not so hard to you please!
ammstudio@mail.ru
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 lcd screen is blank Skeme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-25-2013 07:14 PM
Help! Hybrid Blank Screen nicholasivan Virtual Instruments 10 11-17-2010 08:44 PM
DIGI 003 Screen is BLANK Soundwave0789 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-15-2008 04:21 AM
blank gray screen on tilt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-09-2007 04:40 PM
6.1.1 Hardware set up screen Blank wire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-17-2003 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com