Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2002, 11:26 PM
P-Loc P-Loc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: North Sac , CA
Posts: 11
Default Digi Design 001 with XP or..

Digi Design 001 wit another operating system?

which would be better?
__________________
P-Loc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2002, 11:43 PM
Don Cho Don Cho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 36
Default Re: Digi Design 001 with XP or..

XP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2002, 05:16 AM
Jayman#9 Jayman#9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 731
Default Re: Digi Design 001 with XP or..

XP!
__________________
Jayman #9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2002, 01:27 PM
marbez marbez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 107
Default Re: Digi Design 001 with XP or..

XP!!
__________________
DIGI 001
ASUS CUSL2-C
PIII 1GHz (yes, I need an upgrade)
512 RAM
2xMAXTOR 40G
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2002, 01:31 PM
dcarlson247 dcarlson247 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 244
Default Re: Digi Design 001 with XP or..

XP!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2002, 04:16 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Digi Design 001 with XP or..

XP!
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2002, 04:52 PM
gracepoint gracepoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 142
Default Re: Digi Design 001 with XP or..

XP...IF...your processor is faster than 1Ghz. I have a PIII 1 Ghz processor and I briefly tried XP after using Win98se for a long time and the track/plugin count bit with XP so I went back to Win98se. I've heard several people who experienced the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2002, 04:22 AM
Alvin Alvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 240
Default Re: Digi Design 001 with XP or..

XP Home edition if you are using standalone, XP Professional if you are networked.
__________________
Alvin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi Design 001 conniewhitlock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-09-2009 10:15 PM
Digi Design Hardware Is In Use By Another App..... jamesonrosene 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-09-2006 04:21 PM
digi design need to... 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-14-2003 12:39 PM
Digi Design + emagic???? crs117 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-02-2003 01:25 PM
HOW CAN DIGI DESIGN....... toadiesXJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 08-06-2002 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com