Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2010, 10:02 AM
Berkesound Berkesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 38
Default D-Command Memory Reset

I've tried a forum search and haven't found any obvious answers. Our D-Command (8 fader) is resetting to factory default every now and then. We completely power off the unit every night so perhaps that's part of the problem. Normally this works fine. But maybe once every 2 months or so it will fully reset its memory-- all user prefs, all calibration data, etc. Is anyone else having this problem? Do you all leave your ICONs on overnight?

Thanks in advance for any help.

-Stephen
__________________
Berke Sound
San Francisco, CA
www.berkesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2010, 01:07 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: D-Command Memory Reset

Hi Stephen,


Strange one. You are sure you're not doing this accidentally yourself by deleting all pro tools settings / prefs and then having to reassign the unit right ? This happens completely out of the blue ?

Can you get us your system details ? OS / PT version etc.

Also , what firmware version is your unit on ? You can find this under the Ulility Switch > System > FW ver :
If you press and hold down the FW version switch you will see comm and motor Firmware versions. Do they match and witch are they ?

Can you think of anything that would lead up to this reset ? Again ... you're not deleting / reinstalling software or something like that right ?

Apologies if this sounds obvious but we have to eliminate user error

Thanks

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2010, 01:57 PM
Berkesound Berkesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 38
Default Re: D-Command Memory Reset

Thanks for the response. Yeah, definitely no changes as far as prefs, installs, or peripherals. We were using the system normally last night. It just turned on in factory default mode this morning.

System:
HD2 PCIe
2 x 3ghz Dual-Core
7gb of RAM
OS 10.5.8

The protools was version 8.01, however I just upgraded to 8.03cs1 in the hopes that it will solve the problem.

COMM and MOTOR firmware both read 8.0.0.314. XMON FW is 11.

We had a power outage last week-- but it was working fine after that. This is the 3rd time this has happened in the span of a year. Not the end of the world, it's just annoying to have to re-calibrate.

Thanks!
__________________
Berke Sound
San Francisco, CA
www.berkesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2010, 01:58 PM
Berkesound Berkesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 38
Default Re: D-Command Memory Reset

Also, a bit unrelated but has digi discontinued digitest? It seems to now be missing from the PT folder.
__________________
Berke Sound
San Francisco, CA
www.berkesound.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2010, 06:39 PM
Berkesound Berkesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 38
Default Re: D-Command Memory Reset

Bump. Any thoughts? Prior experience?

Thanks.
__________________
Berke Sound
San Francisco, CA
www.berkesound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kontakt Memory Server (KMS) Could not start MemoryServer. Memory Extension will be... John_Toolbox Virtual Instruments 5 12-29-2011 10:03 AM
Reset Pro Tools Memory? acacia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-10-2010 08:19 PM
How do I reset the meter on Command|8? mrllnfn ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 03-17-2007 05:17 PM
Promting lack of memory on PC with adequate memory! Any tips? will22 Digidesign Hardware & Software 12 09-20-2001 08:36 AM
Reversed Keyboard command for changing Memory Locations now in PT 5.0 Mick F. Cantarella Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-23-2000 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com