Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-26-2009, 02:25 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,652
Default Re: Issues with FireWire on Digi 002 Rack

Please let us know! I haven't seen anything indicating that these are "field-serviceable..."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-02-2009, 10:34 PM
slufter slufter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Unhappy Re: Issues with FireWire on Digi 002 Rack

hello. i just received a 002 in the mail today. (bought it on Ebay)
Unfortunately, I'm in the same exact situation!

So i'd really love to hear any updates you have.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-03-2009, 01:22 PM
northridgedave northridgedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default Re: Issues with FireWire on Digi 002 Rack

I understand that you've tried a number of diagnostics and fixes.

Have you tried a "repair" install of the software?

My 002r worked perfectly for a long time and then didn't work for no apparent reason, the firewire led would not come on and I also tried a bunch of different things, very frustrating.

The "repair" is what I ended up doing (as a seemingly last resort) and I've been up and running since then (about 2 weeks ago).

I don't say it will fix your problem, but it did mine.

Good luck,
Dave
oo2r, le7.4cs9, AMD dual core 4200, siig 1394 card, xp pro, 2 gigs ram, multiple drives.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-05-2009, 03:16 PM
obiwanws2 obiwanws2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 32
Default Re: Issues with FireWire on Digi 002 Rack

So basically, I never got anywhere with them, the just stop responding after I continually pointed out that they weren't answering my question. I guess that I need to start some emails with the repair people.

Now Dave, I am unsure of what this repair function is. My software works fine but the Digi 002 has failed to work on multiple systems including a Mac. But if this repair function is something different I would like to know.
__________________
if angers a gift, then i must be blessed

if ignorance is bliss, then why isn't everyone happy
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-08-2009, 11:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Issues with FireWire on Digi 002 Rack

Quote:
Edit: I also just initiated a discussion with Digi so we will see what they say.
How did you do that, exactly? I'd like to find out who you spoke to so I can find out what's happening with this...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-09-2009, 08:56 PM
obiwanws2 obiwanws2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 32
Default Re: Issues with FireWire on Digi 002 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
How did you do that, exactly? I'd like to find out who you spoke to so I can find out what's happening with this...
Started talking to them on the answerbase. I have no clue who I was talking to, but I will say that they must have had a terrible verbal score on the SATs, since they never did answer my question. The only thing I got out of the Answerbase was, send in your unit, spend $350. And that ain't happening. So should I be contacting another part of digidesign?
__________________
if angers a gift, then i must be blessed

if ignorance is bliss, then why isn't everyone happy
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-10-2009, 02:08 AM
northridgedave northridgedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default Re: Issues with FireWire on Digi 002 Rack

Hi obi,
Somehow I missed that you had tried your 002r on another computer. I did have a software problem because mine worked on a second computer. Sorry for the red herring, hope you get it going again.
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:52 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Issues with FireWire on Digi 002 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by obiwanws2 View Post
Started talking to them on the answerbase. I have no clue who I was talking to, but I will say that they must have had a terrible verbal score on the SATs, since they never did answer my question. The only thing I got out of the Answerbase was, send in your unit, spend $350. And that ain't happening. So should I be contacting another part of digidesign?
Your reply is a little unclear. The Answerbase isn't a way to communicate with tech support. Are you possibly referring to the Tech Support Request Form (the Email Us tab, specifically)?

If so, what's the confirmation number of your request? I'd like to look up it's history.

Given the description of the problem, I would say that the last reply you got was accurate - that you'll need to send it in for repair. You have the option of getting it repaired by Digidesign directly, or through one of our authorized repair centers:

http://digidesign.com/index.cfm?navid=54&itemid=4915

Unfortunately I don't see any other way of verifying what's wrong with your unit - a repair tech will have to look at it to make that determination.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-10-2009, 10:53 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Issues with FireWire on Digi 002 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by slufter View Post
hello. i just received a 002 in the mail today. (bought it on Ebay)
Unfortunately, I'm in the same exact situation!

So i'd really love to hear any updates you have.
You should contact tech support by phone via the Pro Access Line (888.918.3444) - you will need a credit card, but if your unit actually needs a repair or cable harness sent out (which is free), your charges will be reversed.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:02 PM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 268
Default Re: Issues with FireWire on Digi 002 Rack

It might be the Pyro Card...

2 months ago I bought the Pyro PCI64R2 3 Port Firewire and my 003R does not talk to it. I've seen people with similar setups as mine with the same card working.

I tried 3 other Firewire Cards without the TI chipset and the 003R found them... (spite the buffer issues)

My firewire hard drive and video camera's find the Pyro card just fine.

So I wonder if the new cards which are supposed to be 64bit Vista has some nuance some of the 002 and 003R do not like?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 console and Digi Rack 003 communication issues. kat768 ICON & C|24 2 11-21-2013 07:53 AM
Digi 003 rack ,input issues :( kankzzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-12-2012 12:48 PM
Firewire issues and Digi 003 anthonymunoz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-01-2009 08:54 AM
digi 002 rack issues tokunbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-24-2007 11:19 AM
DIGI 002 rack / Wavelab issues Rich Mantrix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-27-2005 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com