Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2008, 01:08 PM
marcioguitar marcioguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New York City - USA
Posts: 224
Default DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock

I am needing some advice on how to setup correctly my equipment as far as world clock configuration since I am not experienced in this kind of connection.

This is my connection chain:

Apogee Ensemble sending 8 channels via ADAT to DIGI 003

My question is how do I connect BIG Ben in this chain?

Maybe sounds simple but I need some inside in order to have it working in the best way.
Anyone use this set?

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2011, 05:06 PM
dcf16 dcf16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 38
Default Re: DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock

Hi there,

I can't get the 003 to work in this setup (minus the Big Ben). I'm assuming the 003r would now be ADAT 1 but it's not giving me any signal.

The Ensemble seems to be working fine though.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Duncan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2011, 05:31 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock

I don't have that equipment but you would have the master clock feed the A/D convertor and then PT would lock to the external A/D convertor.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2011, 05:32 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcf16 View Post
Hi there,

I can't get the 003 to work in this setup (minus the Big Ben). I'm assuming the 003r would now be ADAT 1 but it's not giving me any signal.

The Ensemble seems to be working fine though.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Duncan
The Ensemble in this set-up would be the master and PT would be set for external and ADAT.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2011, 08:31 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock

I want the Ensemble. Do report when you get it working.
Yes, clock source should be ADAT not internal.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2011, 02:24 PM
remusjacobs remusjacobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Default Re: DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock

Honestly, you don't even need a big Ben for this set up. (sell it)
Why don't you hook up your ensemble straight to the Mac via FireWire? Then run your 2 outputs in the AUX on the 003 so you can monitor your volume.

Also, but running straight into the Mac the option to record at 96K will always be there
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new apogee ensemble? anackman macOS 1 05-13-2012 12:50 PM
Word Clock: Apogee Big Ben vs. Digi Sync I/O vs. UA 2192 SoundReplay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-17-2007 09:07 AM
Can a Digi 888-16 clock be SLAVED to Apogee DA16X via BNC ? schizo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-04-2007 12:33 PM
can a Digi 002R clock to an Apogee DA16x via ADAT? firefox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-28-2006 11:14 AM
Digi 002 converters + clock VS. Apogee Rosetta? MixerGuy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-21-2005 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com