Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 01-08-2018, 10:35 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,484
Default Re: Can't import audio (Assertion Error Line 559) with Pro Tools 11 on El Capitan/lat

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
So? El Crapitan was/is the lousiest OSX version ever visited upon humanity. Your sig file shows Mavericks. PT11.3.2 runs just fine in OSX 10.10.5. Who needs the latest osx anyway?
I need to update my Sig. I'm on Sierra in there now. Still on PT11

I wanted / needed a newer OS for some other softwares. I didn't want to do a dual boot - so I'm just dealing with it by drag and drop audio, and I just do SRC in DSP Quattro if needed in advance - which we've all known of since day 1.

Anyway. I see other people who aren't having that issue. So, I'd like to figure it out.

I've also sold all my Avid hardware in favor of Waves SoundGrid and DiGiGrid hardware. Haven't looked back.

I HATE AVID's model and policies. I'll never own their hardware again, and it sucks that I'm sorta forced into their software, but it is what it is - I just wish the price structure was more realistic (For HD).
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 02-01-2018, 03:03 AM
Muellmusic Muellmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Backnang/Germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't import audio (Assertion Error Line 559) with Pro Tools 11 on El Capitan/lat

Hi guys, I have the same issue in PT 12.4/High Sierra. Any solutions? Thanks, Frank
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 09-10-2018, 05:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,169
Default Re: Can't import audio (Assertion Error Line 559) with Pro Tools 11 on El Capitan/lat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
I need to update my Sig. I'm on Sierra in there now. Still on PT11

I wanted / needed a newer OS for some other softwares. I didn't want to do a dual boot - so I'm just dealing with it by drag and drop audio, and I just do SRC in DSP Quattro if needed in advance - which we've all known of since day 1.

Anyway. I see other people who aren't having that issue. So, I'd like to figure it out.

I've also sold all my Avid hardware in favor of Waves SoundGrid and DiGiGrid hardware. Haven't looked back.

I HATE AVID's model and policies. I'll never own their hardware again, and it sucks that I'm sorta forced into their software, but it is what it is - I just wish the price structure was more realistic (For HD).
Several months on now and I'm wondering if your system(s) are still configured like you talk about with PT11.x on Sierra. Like you due to several other pieces of s/w that want a higher than OSX 10.10.5 I'm looking at Sierra and specifically 10.12.6. The reason for that particular version is that's what I grabbed off Apple's servers before High Sierra dropped. Right now I'm doing a dual boot system with OSX 10.10.5 on my cheesegrater's pcie mounted ssd and Sierra on a spinner in a drive bay. I want to stay this way until I have a solid enough system with whatever known issues before I muck with splitting the ssd into two partitions.

Have you found any other issues than the import audio bit? Drag and drop for me isn't a problem. BTW I'm running PT11.3.2 here.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any ideas how to fix this error during audio import: Assertion... line 603. luism Pro Tools 12 3 03-14-2018 11:36 PM
Pro tools 9 assertion error cannot import any data blazinbk Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 04-30-2012 06:52 PM
Can't Import Audio from QuickTime Video -- Assertion Error David Ziegler Pro Tools 9 28 09-18-2011 04:09 AM
Error: "pro tools could not complete the import audio command because assertion in" elsterNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2009 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com