Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2019, 04:42 AM
MikeC MikeC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: London, England
Posts: 426
Default Unused Plugins back to Used

Hi Guys,

We have a few systems where we occasionally switch iLoks around and a previously authorised plug-in starts to shout when loading PT. In some cases we've followed the "Move to Unused Plugin Folder" (or similar wording).

If I want to reinstate these plugins, is it simply a matter of copying the plugin from the "Plug-ins (Unused)" folder back to the "Plug-ins" folder? Or is it best to run the installer again?

Many thanks in advance,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2019, 04:49 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: Unused Plugins back to Used

The first. Just drag it back and then reopen Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2019, 05:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,505
Default Re: Unused Plugins back to Used

If you can live with the error message I'd not move anything anywheres. Doesn't hurt anything to leave the plugins right where they're at. At least that's my experience.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2019, 05:55 AM
MikeC MikeC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: London, England
Posts: 426
Default Re: Unused Plugins back to Used

Thanks, guys. Normally I just leave/ignore the message but there have been a couple where I've clicked the "Yes".
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2019, 06:09 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,505
Default Re: Unused Plugins back to Used

Something I do when I move things in and out of the used/unused folders is to dump the databases only so PT will rescan things on next startup. Gives me confidence that PT will know what's what; shouldn't have to do that but that's just me.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2019, 11:42 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: Unused Plugins back to Used

In one studio which multiple mix engineers use (our large S6 studio), each engineer has installed all the plugins they have on each of their personal iloks then dragged those plugins into subfolders named after them in the plugins folder. ProTools doesn’t care about subfolders or even multiple installs of the same plugin. So whichever mixer is working there plugs in their ilok and drags their personal folder into the plugins folder and starts Pro Tools and they are ready to go. When they are done, they drag their subfolder back out. It’s a really easy workflow.

If two of them are working with both iloks, both of their subfolders go in. Pro Tools doesn’t care if each subfolder has, for instance, a copy of Maxim.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2019, 12:49 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 243
Default Re: Unused Plugins back to Used

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
......ProTools doesn’t care about subfolders or even multiple installs of the same plugin.....

.....If two of them are working with both iloks, both of their subfolders go in. Pro Tools doesn’t care if each subfolder has, for instance, a copy of Maxim.
This is handy to know.... I only have the standard plugs that came with PT. When I do install new plugs I can organise these into sub folders within the plugs folder for easy management.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.12, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2019, 02:53 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,505
Default Re: Unused Plugins back to Used

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
This is handy to know.... I only have the standard plugs that came with PT. When I do install new plugs I can organise these into sub folders within the plugs folder for easy management.
There are some developers that create their own subfolders for plugins. Been doable at least on Macs for some time now. Don't know if Windoze users have the same deal going on.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2019, 04:12 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: Unused Plugins back to Used

Yes, I've been making subfolders by manufacturer for a long time (so much easier to keep them updated.)

The only thing to be aware is when doing updates, you have to drag the new version into the subfolder again (and copy over the old) because the installer won't be aware to do that and will put the updated version in the root plugin folder. Also, for some plugins (like Spanner) there are additional files that get installed in the plugin folder (plugin mapping setups for Spanner) and you have to move all of them to the subfolder since the plugin looks for those files relative to where the main plugin file is located.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unused Plugins Folder dougdude9 Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 03-19-2017 06:47 AM
Adding unused plug ins back into PT12? epettersen AAX Plug-ins 2 05-04-2016 06:50 AM
how to remove unused plugins on my mac pro nesseldigital Pro Tools 12 2 12-20-2015 11:12 AM
Unused Plugins ecovindaloo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-28-2007 09:20 AM
How to delete unused plugins? Froonzie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-13-2005 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com