Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2013, 08:06 PM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 128
Default Track Input monitoring!?

Guys,

Im looking for a clear description of track input monitoring and cannot find it anywhere. I know in standard pro tools the difference between the 2 global modes.

But With PT HD, users use the input monitor button while recording, I also see them use this when bouncing mix stem to another track, my question is what for both of these scenarios what does it do on individual tracks?


Why would you click this on the track your bouncing to if it is already in record mode wont you be hearing it anyways?

Thank you

Last edited by realizment; 10-31-2013 at 11:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2013, 04:18 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: Track Input monitoring!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by realizment View Post
Guys,
Im looking for a clear description of track input monitoring and cannot find it anywhere. I know in standard pro tools the difference between the 2 global modes.

But With PT HD, users use the input monitor button while recording, I also see them use this when bouncing mix stem to another track, my question is what for both of these scenarios what does it do on individual tracks?

Why would you click this on the track you're bouncing to if it is already in record mode wont you be hearing it anyways?

Thank you
First, nothing can be in Input during a bounce. PT won't allow it.

The I button allows you to practice or play along with a track while not recording it. It also allows you to put a track in Input one line ahead of a punch so a singer can hear themselves ahead of the punch. I do this quite regularly.

Not sure I am answering your question though...
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2013, 12:45 PM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 128
Default Re: Track Input monitoring!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
First, nothing can be in Input during a bounce. PT won't allow it.

The I button allows you to practice or play along with a track while not recording it. It also allows you to put a track in Input one line ahead of a punch so a singer can hear themselves ahead of the punch. I do this quite regularly.

Not sure I am answering your question though...
Thank you. No I dont mean during an actual bounce, i mean when your bouncing to another track for example routing a submaster to a record track. I know guys who do this and that way if u change part of the mix you just have to bounce from that section updating your bounce? In this case i see them putting the input button on, but if the track is record enable why the input button also?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2013, 01:06 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Track Input monitoring!?

Because you will not hear anything unless you record.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2013, 01:40 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,903
Default Re: Track Input monitoring!?

Right. With input monitoring on you can audition the track without recording.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2013, 01:40 PM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 128
Default Re: Track Input monitoring!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Because you will not hear anything unless you record.
?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2013, 01:41 PM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 128
Default Re: Track Input monitoring!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Right. With input monitoring on you can audition the track without recording.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2013, 05:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Track Input monitoring!?

I also use it with audio tracks and SD2 so I can hear everything during editing(the audio tracks in Input mode act like AUX tracks). Once I am happy, I put those tracks into record and print the drums as audio tracks.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2013, 02:56 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Track Input monitoring!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by realizment View Post
?
Track A outputs to track B, no audio on track B
audio material on track A , track B only record enabled , playback : nothing can be heard
audio material on track A , track B input monitoring , playback : audio material on track A can be heard (through B)
audio material on track A , track B record enabled , record: recorded audio material on track B can be heard

now there is audio material also on track B,
playback,
track B input monitoring on : audio on track A can be heard
track B input monitoring off : audio on track B can be heard
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2013, 01:51 AM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 128
Default Re: Track Input monitoring!?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitoring input and track during playback simonyeah Post - Surround - Video 5 09-24-2012 03:07 PM
track input monitoring vin7 Pro Tools 10 6 08-28-2012 07:08 PM
Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring??? MLH Studios Inc. Pro Tools 10 13 03-13-2012 11:03 PM
Single track Input Monitoring?? sylviesongs macOS 1 09-19-2011 01:41 PM
Track Input Monitoring Toggle? Jamie Smith ICON & C|24 2 05-10-2007 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com