Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2016, 01:23 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 354
Default PT12.4 Fades...

I wish that the command focus "f" behaved as it used to. It used to always follow my default fades set in preferences now it just uses whatever shape I used last. At least give us a setting similar to plug-ins where we can have it set to open with the user default setting. Frustrating as an editor doing fades all day.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2016, 01:25 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 564
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.3.1 Clip Transparency is pretty awesome

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
I wish that the command focus "f" behaved as it used to. It used to always follow my default fades set in preferences now it just uses whatever shape I used last. At least give us a setting similar to plug-ins where we can have it set to open with the user default setting. Frustrating as an editor doing fades all day.

JR
Agreed. That has been slowing me down lately. It shouldn't use the last fade. Only the default.

You should start a new thread about this, and we'll bring it to Avid's attention.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2016, 10:42 AM
AvidBMo's Avatar
AvidBMo AvidBMo is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT12.4 Fades...

Try this:

1. Make the selection you wish to fade in/Out and hit Cmnd+F to bring up the fades window.
2. Shape the curve however you want.

Now when you make a selection and hit "F" it should maintain the fade shape from there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2016, 10:52 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 564
Default Re: PT12.4 Fades...

Right. Then double click on one fade and in the window that opens, change the fade to look different. Now the next time you use the F command, it uses that fade instead of the default fade you set up in Cmnd+F.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2016, 11:37 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: PT12.4 Fades...

Quote:
I wish that the command focus "f" behaved as it used to. It used to always follow my default fades set in preferences now it just uses whatever shape I used last. At least give us a setting similar to plug-ins where we can have it set to open with the user default setting. Frustrating as an editor doing fades all day.
+1

Until 12.4, control+command+F (I use modifier keys instead of command focus) would ALWAYS use your PREFERENCE fade shape and bypass the fade windw. It was a documented feature and speedy shortcut. Command+F would always open the fade window, which would usually recall your last-used fade shape. Avid changed the functionality of the fade shape window, which overall is not better or worse in my opinion, yet my favorite control+command+F shoirtcut has been broken and ignores my preference setting. PT preference setting is practically useless now because I think it only is used the first time you make a fade.

Certainly Avid knows this is an unwanted change, which can only be called a bug. There are numerous complaint threads. I personally HATE it and continually curse at it every time I edit. I am constantly changing fades back to my default styles, which is an extra several steps. Behavior on Win7 is exactly the same (with different modifer keys of course).
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2016, 01:23 PM
The Cargo Cult's Avatar
The Cargo Cult The Cargo Cult is offline
The Cargo Cult
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT12.4 Fades...

AVID, this is not a positive change.

The old behaviour meant that you could have the preference control the "f" fade shapes, and a "last used shape" was available under the "CMD F" shortcut.
So you had 2 styles of fade available at all times.

I usually have a certain set of fades in the prefs and if I want something exotic I use CMD-F.

If this behaviour has been broken, please change it back.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2016, 01:53 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 564
Default Re: PT12.4 Fades...

I'm fairly certain this is a bug. I basically make the fade preference useless.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2016, 01:59 PM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: PT12.4 Fades...

yeah this has been dragging me down a lot recently.

I suddenly have to be extra aware of my fades at all times and when I am trying editing quickly I dont like having to constantly double check each one.
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-03-2016, 02:06 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 354
Default Re: PT12.4 Fades...

Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondschwin View Post
yeah this has been dragging me down a lot recently.

I suddenly have to be extra aware of my fades at all times and when I am trying editing quickly I dont like having to constantly double check each one.
Exactly! When I'm cutting bg's I never look at my fades because they're always the same between scenes now every time I add or change one I have zoom in to check if it's the right one. Super annoying.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-03-2016, 09:18 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 446
Default Re: PT12.4 Fades...

Agreed on all points.

This is a bug and needs to be fixed.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loud White noise fades on fades and dissolves! www Pro Tools 9 2 04-16-2013 10:59 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.1 and Fades and Cross Fades Pop mikejavo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-26-2009 09:54 AM
Fades prefs vs. Batch Fades (or beating a dead horse) Starcrash Post - Surround - Video 2 09-23-2008 04:40 PM
create fades batch fades issue pt le theom Tips & Tricks 4 07-24-2006 10:46 PM
fades on muted regions render active fades?! yikes clarpark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-08-2004 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com