Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2009, 06:49 PM
xonmyownx xonmyownx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Default going from protools 8.0 to 7.4 on a AMD Athlon Processor

I just purchased a Digi002R that came with Protools 8.0..however, I'm getting the "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc000001d). Click on OK to terminate the application" message. I've read that a lot of the AMD Athlon processors are not compatible with 8.0 but all previous versions are. Is there a way I could download a previous version from the digidesign website?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2009, 12:39 AM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: going from protools 8.0 to 7.4 on a AMD Athlon Processor

Sounds scary, but maybe ebay?

Or there's the forum on here that people sell stuff on.

Or best bet, email digidesign and plead your case. Maybe since you just made the purchase, they'll swing your way.
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2009, 12:46 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: going from protools 8.0 to 7.4 on a AMD Athlon Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by xonmyownx View Post
I just purchased a Digi002R that came with Protools 8.0..however, I'm getting the "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc000001d). Click on OK to terminate the application" message. I've read that a lot of the AMD Athlon processors are not compatible with 8.0 but all previous versions are. Is there a way I could download a previous version from the digidesign website?
Just purchase 7.4 in the Digi store. You might try getting a hold of Digi Customer support but since the 002 is likely used they may decline to help. Have you contacted the seller of the 002 to see if they have the older disks?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2009, 01:13 AM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: going from protools 8.0 to 7.4 on a AMD Athlon Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Just purchase 7.4 in the Digi store. You might try getting a hold of Digi Customer support but since the 002 is likely used they may decline to help. Have you contacted the seller of the 002 to see if they have the older disks?
I missed the "2". I didn't see anything about it being used but should have noticed 002r, not 003r.
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2009, 02:16 PM
xonmyownx xonmyownx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: going from protools 8.0 to 7.4 on a AMD Athlon Processor

awesome. thanks for the replies. i'll send em an email and see if they'll do anything.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2009, 03:44 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: going from protools 8.0 to 7.4 on a AMD Athlon Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by xonmyownx View Post
awesome. thanks for the replies. i'll send em an email and see if they'll do anything.
Theoretically the 002 should ship to you with whatever software it was originally issued with (which could be any from 6.1 or so on up to 7.1 or possibly 7.3) this was why I suggested writing the seller to see if he had 7.4 for you by any chance.

You might be able to sweet talk Digi CS into trading the 8.0 authorization code for a 7.4 one and a 7.4 download link but if the units used than all bets are off. Still it wouldn't hurt to ask.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2009, 03:53 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: going from protools 8.0 to 7.4 on a AMD Athlon Processor

You may want to post a Sandra report, it may be something other than just the processor. I have an AMD desktop and an AMD laptop both of which are running PT8 just fine. I had to change out my video card on the desktop and remove Internet Explorer 8 in order to make it work. The laptop came with Vista and has had no problems! Even though Digi has not qualified every make of computer, I think it worth a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2009, 04:22 PM
Jenk2k Jenk2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 468
Default Re: going from protools 8.0 to 7.4 on a AMD Athlon Processor

If digi doesn't help this guy out, I will be extremely disappointed. AMD's were technically initially supported at the time of release. This is a goodwill issue, in my opinion.

I'd like the OP to let me (and all of us) knwo what the outcome is. If Digi does not help with this, I'm watching closely and will consider that another red mark on this particular issue (one that cost me hours and hours of productivity on my AMD 3000+ XP, and where they continued to publish sys req for 8.0 as supported on that procesor for almost 3 months after realizing it was a problem)

Yes I'm holding a grudge on this one.
__________________
We don't have the user centricity. Until we understand context, which is way beyond presence — presence is the most trivial notion, just am I on this device or not; it doesn't say am I meeting with something, am I focused on writing something. [LIST][*]Bill Gates .NET Briefing Day Speech (24 July 2002)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2009, 06:02 PM
btdub btdub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: 'Paign City, IL
Posts: 12
Default Re: going from protools 8.0 to 7.4 on a AMD Athlon Processor

Sorry to bust in...but I have an AMD 64X2 3800+ WIN XP SP3 using PT 8, and I haven't had any problems thus far (as he knocks on wood, crosses himself ,and spits). Is there something I'm not aware of that's going to bite me in the you-know-what? I read about the SSE messages, but didn't that mean it (PT) wouldn't lauch at all? Things are good...I'm just trying to be prepared for the future. I would like to know how this ends, as well.

Last edited by btdub; 08-13-2009 at 06:11 PM. Reason: wanted email updates
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2009, 07:31 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: going from protools 8.0 to 7.4 on a AMD Athlon Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenk2k View Post
If digi doesn't help this guy out, I will be extremely disappointed. AMD's were technically initially supported at the time of release. This is a goodwill issue, in my opinion.

I'd like the OP to let me (and all of us) know what the outcome is. If Digi does not help with this, I'm watching closely and will consider that another red mark on this particular issue (one that cost me hours and hours of productivity on my AMD 3000+ XP, and where they continued to publish sys req for 8.0 as supported on that procesor for almost 3 months after realizing it was a problem)

Yes I'm holding a grudge on this one.
Couple of points to keep in mind 1) the SSE issue not Digis fault but AMD's, It's also seems a bit random since not all series and models seem affected. It looks to be more of a quality control or testing issue on AMD's end. 2) Once it was determined there was actual problem and not a few isolated incidents they did change the compatibility information. 3) Its doubtful anyone was beta testing on anything as old as a seven year old Athlon XP so the fact that it slipped through is not all that surprising. 4) This is a more of a AMD issue than Digis. If your going to hold a grudge complain to Sunnyvale

AFIK Purchasers of 8.0 upgrade with the AMD SSE issue were offered refunds or downgrades.

While AMD's were technically supported at the time of release the fact is that if this system was purchased used or the OP didn't purchase the upgrade himself then Digi is under zero obligation to do anything whatsoever. It would of course be nice if they were generous.

The REAL solution would be to RMA the stuff to AMD for chips that worked as advertised but most of these chips are out of warranty now.

FWIW 8.0 was working here on both Athlon64 2800+, 3200+ and 3700+ systems.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Athlon processor Bob Abooey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-01-2011 01:43 PM
Any problems with Sempron (vs Athlon) processor? Rober50 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-17-2005 11:56 AM
athlon XP processor with WIN98SE ? freakofnature 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-02-2002 03:59 PM
AMD Athlon XP processor compatible ? seddiejay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-05-2001 10:27 PM
K7 Athlon Socket A processor DPMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-04-2001 05:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com