Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2019, 03:18 AM
clemens clemens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ticmusic vienna
Posts: 34
Default What you should know about memory locations !!!

Dear Pros -
2019 comes to an end - and today we brought Protools Ultimate running out of mem locations for the first time - 999
PT comes up with - YOU HAVE USED UP ALL AVAILABLE MEMORY LOCATIONS.
attached screenshot - 2019 session of one of our Commercial clients
Merry Christmas and a happy 2020 from Vienna !
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TICMUSIC_2019-12-12 um 10.52.13.jpg (69.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2019, 03:59 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 292
Default Re: What you should know about memory locations !!!

You should have used second memory location row. .. oh wait. There isn't.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2019, 04:24 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 237
Default Re: What you should know about memory locations !!!


it is the "999-problem" and not the year "2000-problem"
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Avid OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2019, 06:24 AM
Akiz Akiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 110
Default Re: What you should know about memory locations !!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by clemens View Post
PT comes up with - YOU HAVE USED UP ALL AVAILABLE MEMORY LOCATIONS.

There will be an option to buy more memory locations in the next Pro Tools 2020 version. Keep your annual plan active and you'll have this problem solved!

Merry Christmas to you too!


Cheers!
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1 "Late 2013", 12 Core 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb Ram, 1Tb SSD, MacOs 10.14.4 "Mojave", Apollo Twin Quad, Avid Artist Mix, ProTools 2019.6.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2019, 09:26 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,356
Default Re: What you should know about memory locations !!!

No matter what version of Pro Tools you pay for, you always get LE
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com

Last edited by amagras; 12-12-2019 at 12:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Locations bug stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-29-2011 06:46 AM
Memory Locations SamuelAdams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-17-2004 11:36 AM
memory locations Fave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-05-2002 12:32 PM
Memory Locations Rams Boy Tips & Tricks 1 03-07-2000 04:10 PM
memory locations please clarpark ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 11-29-1999 11:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com