Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2011, 07:58 PM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Connecting 96 i/o to HD|Native

Hi folks, I am contemplating an HD|Native purchase and have a couple of questions.

1. I notice from the Native manual, Pro Tools|HD will not launch without the HD card present (pg12). I run a main rig for tracking and mixing, but a laptop for comping. Do I need to keep my existing Pro Tools 9 (LE) and CPTK to run Pro Tools on my laptop?

2. I'm considering a 96 i/o; Liquid Saffire 56; and my trusty ADA8000.
a) Am I correct that 96 i/o should connect to Saffire via adat; ADA8000 should connect via 8 x XLR to balanced 1/4" analogue; and the Saffire firewire would be not connected to anything?
b) Saffire will receive word clock from 96 i/o through adat. ADA8000 should receive wc from 96 i/o's BNC - even though it is running analogue connections. Correct?

fyi, ADA8000 is only used for tracking drum kits.

I'm very new to HD|Native so appreciate the help.
Thanks,
Mike.
P.S. edit: I run at 24/48 if this pertinent.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2011, 08:45 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,787
Default Re: Connecting 96 i/o to HD|Native

1. The manual is wrong and needs to be updated. That's from the days before PT9. You can install your HD 9 software and immediately use it without any card hooked up, and without an interface. And it has all the features that would be in CPTK.

You can go ahead and sell your LE interface (unless you're using it for the trade up deal to HD Native), and you can sell your CPTK license, because you won't need it.

I say this from experience. I bought HD Native but don't yet have a Mac Pro to hook it up. I simply installed the HD software on my 2007 Imac and immediately it worked great, through the built in speakers and through my 003R.

Note that when you get the HD Native system, it comes with an HD8 disc. But when you register the software and the hardware, you will automatically be sent the HD9 license to your Ilok account. Also, you will have the full installer for 9.02, and the 9.0.3 updater in your account. You can simply download and install those and you're good to go. No need to do anything with those HD8 discs.


As for the other questions, maybe someone else can answer those.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2011, 09:05 PM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: Connecting 96 i/o to HD|Native

Thanks for the clarification and quick reply, nst7. Yeah I did see the other thread - which only added to my confusion. All clear now on the software side :)
Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2011, 09:20 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,787
Default Re: Connecting 96 i/o to HD|Native

I forgot to mention, I had also installed the 003 drivers for PT9. So when I said it worked great immediately, I forgot to mention that.

And if you're on Windows and want to use the built in i/o of your laptop, etc., I think you need to install the ASIO4all driver, or whatever it's called.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2011, 09:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,058
Default Re: Connecting 96 i/o to HD|Native

I'm not sure you can run all 3 hardware units(96IO, LS56 and ADA8000) at the same time. I was always under the impression that the 96IO(and the 192 IO) can only provide 16 inputs(8 analog and 8 via lightpipe) by itself(plus 16 more if daisy-chained to another DIGI/Avid unit). Anybody know better?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2011, 09:55 PM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: Connecting 96 i/o to HD|Native

Thanks albee. I'm only looking to use 16 in's. 8 Pre's on the Saffire and 8 Pres on the ADA both going into the 96i/o then to the HD card. Not sure if I was clear.
Ta,
Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2011, 10:55 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Connecting 96 i/o to HD|Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeLip View Post
1. I notice from the Native manual, Pro Tools|HD will not launch without the HD card present (pg12).
A little trivial but the manual is correct. Without a HD card present but with a connected HD 9 iLok asset, Pro Tools 9 launches with Pro Tools and CPTK2. Not Pro Tools|HD.

p.s. you'll also need a DigiLink to DigiLink Mini adapter.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2011, 08:05 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,787
Default Re: Connecting 96 i/o to HD|Native

Well, every time I launch PT, the screen actually says "HD 9", so it sure seems like it's opening it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2011, 09:41 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,787
Default Re: Connecting 96 i/o to HD|Native

Anyway, the main point to the OP or anyone else contemplating a purchase, is that once you have the HD 9 license, you can install the HD 9 software on as many computers you want, and on all of them you will have the full HD/CPTK software features, regardless of interface, of course with the limitation of using only one computer at a time with your Ilok plugged in.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2011, 02:26 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Connecting 96 i/o to HD|Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
you will have the full HD/CPTK software features, regardless of interface
This is not entirely true. PT/CPTK2 is not PT HD and PT HD is not PT/CPTK2. Also there are HD Native only features when you have a Native card seated and a connected HD Interface.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Thunderbolt Native HD to a firewire 800 port Ramtitam Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 09-03-2013 02:28 PM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
FLUX Elixier V3 AAX Native & DSP + Freeware Bittersweet V3 AAX Native & DSP released psmworld AAX Plug-ins 18 01-31-2013 05:16 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com