Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2015, 03:20 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Using other ethernet port for internet

Hi guys,

Since installing my S6 I've unplugged my studio computer from the internet. I had it plugged in to my internet router using the other ethernet port on my Mac Pro, but I found that having the S6 plugged in to one port and internet on the other tended to make the S6 performance a bit unstable. Just wondering if others have had the same experience, or if any of you have this working well? I haven't tried it since the earlier versions of the S6 software or WSControl apps, so I wonder if it is working better now?

Thanks!
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2015, 05:23 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 173
Default Re: Using other ethernet port for internet

I never testes mine that way.
I allways use both port, also because i work with a server so I need the other port to mount my disc's etc... I can't tell you but I never fell
Like the ethernet traffic would be a problem. i'm on mac os 10.8.5; pt 11.3.1; mac pro 3,1 (migrating to 6,1)
__________________
Ricardo Cutz
Re-recording mixer/sound editor supervisor.
Http://106db.com.br
-----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2015, 05:44 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Using other ethernet port for internet

I don't know what would happen if I use the second port for internet access, but we use one port for internal studio network (like Isis) and the other port for the S6 and it's all fine, rock solid. Never had an issue with it.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2015, 07:05 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Using other ethernet port for internet

Hmmm, ok thanks guys. Maybe it's time for me to revisit this and try it again. Are you setting fixed IP addresses? I didn't try that yet, just left it on dynamic. Maybe that's the issue.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2015, 08:07 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: Using other ethernet port for internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
Hmmm, ok thanks guys. Maybe it's time for me to revisit this and try it again. Are you setting fixed IP addresses? I didn't try that yet, just left it on dynamic. Maybe that's the issue.
I use one port for the studio network/Internet and the other port for s6. Seems fine.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2015, 08:44 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 512
Default Re: Using other ethernet port for internet

With Eucon and the Artist series, I had to use port one for Eucon and port two for internet. That solved quite a few weird connection issues. It was a known trick for the Artist series. When I got my S6, I did the same thing. No problems here at here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2015, 06:47 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,051
Default Re: Using other ethernet port for internet

You should be fine using either port for internet with current v1.4.1 software if you are using the internal S6 DHCP Server.
We discovered a rather obvious issue with all EUCON surface setups that used 2 ports on the Workstations a few months back. With Artist it wasn't so much of a problem because most people have the surface on the same network as the internet but with pro consoles where the surface should always be on a separate network it caused lots of issues.
The issue is having a DHCP Server or Router on each network gave the Workstation 2 Default Routes to get to the Internet/WAN/Intranet etc. So the Workstation didn't know which was the right one to use. The solution for S6 was to disable the Default Route in the S6's DHCP Server leaving the real Internet network to supply the correct Default Route to the Workstation. On S5 Hybrid we were able to set static addresses on the Workstations leaving the Default Route blank.

Hope this helps...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2015, 11:19 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Using other ethernet port for internet

Thanks Eddie!

I've plugged it in today with S6 on Ethernet port 1 and Internet Router on port 2 and it seems to be all good so far, so I guess the 1.4.1 update fixed the previous issues. Will let you know if I run into any more problems with it.

:)
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2015, 08:30 AM
ShadeTek ShadeTek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Default

I would have only one gateway assisgned on your of your NICs or this will confuse your computer. This would mean the manual setting of each NIC with only one NIC with a gateway address for internet access. The other gateway addresses would be left blank.
__________________
1 X Z440 W10 32GB RAM, 2 X Z420,1 X Z440 Windows 7x64,W10 X64, PT 12.8.1 HDX, 1 X Omni, 3 x X-Mon/S6, 1 X Scarlett Solo, 4 X Blackmagic 4K Extreme, NEXIS E4, Isis 5000, Dual PT1000 (9002) NICs. Synced with Nanosync Word clock.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-20-2015, 11:02 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,051
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadeTek View Post
I would have only one gateway assisgned on your of your NICs or this will confuse your computer. This would mean the manual setting of each NIC with only one NIC with a gateway address for internet access. The other gateway addresses would be left blank.
The S6 DHCP does not hand out a Default Route so this is unnecessary if using it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet port 2 Frank Kruse Artist Series 23 11-05-2017 02:43 PM
MC Control Ethernet port issue RuffinMedia Artist Series 2 02-03-2011 04:44 PM
No Ethernet port left for the Euphonix mix :( gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-18-2010 07:14 PM
Enable Ethernet Port For Pro Control? RT60 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-26-2007 03:32 PM
C24 Ethernet port quit.. please help! Surth ICON & C|24 1 07-22-2006 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com