Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-18-2019, 05:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: ProTools on SSD Drive, PT files and instruments on 2nd (non SSD) drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostwriter View Post
Thank you so much, those are great resources. I will be on Mojave after I install my Radeon RX 560. I’m just trying to get everything sorted before I convert my Mid 2012 12 core into a machine that will get me a few more years use.

Thanks again!
Please let other folks here know how you go. Again I want to warn, that I no longer have a Mac Pro and am not doing this myself. (wish I had one now).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-19-2019, 02:41 PM
ghostwriter's Avatar
ghostwriter ghostwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 742
Default Re: ProTools on SSD Drive, PT files and instruments on 2nd (non SSD) drive?

After reading through all the info you provided I have decided to go with two 970 1TB NVMe SSDs in the I/O Crest (SYBA SI-PEX40129) Dual M.2 NVMe SSD PCIe card mounted to the pci-e board and a 2TB 2.5” ssd drive in an OWC blue sled in one of the bays (for samples). Plus, my Radeon RX560 graphics card. I will then install Mojave.

Thanks again for your recommendations and the excellent links.
__________________
A few of of my favorite toys: Retro Instruments 176 (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM 70, SPX90, Roland SDE 3000...

Last edited by ghostwriter; 07-20-2019 at 12:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-21-2019, 11:40 AM
rballister rballister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 46
Default Re: ProTools on SSD Drive, PT files and instruments on 2nd (non SSD) drive?

Ghostwriter, which Mac Pro do you have? (I have a mid 2010). I presume you're running Mojave. Is this the card you bought:
https://www.amazon.com/CREST-SI-PEX4.../dp/B07HYZY7P2
Any issues with the Mac OS after installation?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Boot drive migration to a new internal SATA drive audiowave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-03-2011 03:45 PM
ProTools files won't copy from OS X laptop to USB drive mduke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-13-2010 11:44 PM
Is an external drive superior to a 2nd internal drive for recording with Protools? beyoutofull1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 03-03-2010 06:08 AM
External Drive for Virtual Instruments? Larz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-19-2009 10:27 PM
All Virtual Instruments On A "SOUNDS" Drive? football2 Virtual Instruments 5 04-26-2006 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com